Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of tinea infection among soldiers attending in the ranger training course
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
สุพิชญา ไทยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.704
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคกลากบริเวณลำตัว ขาหนีบ และเท้าในทหารที่ฝึกในหลักสูตรการรบแบบจู่โจม วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาแบบเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ศึกษาในทหารที่ฝึกในหลักสูตรการรบแบบจู่โจม โรงเรียนสงครามพิเศษ จังหวัดลพบุรี ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน - พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2561 จำนวน 305 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยต่างๆ การตรวจร่างกาย การตรวจ direct examination และการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อรา ทำการวิเคราะห์สถิติด้วย Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษา พบความชุกของโรคกลากบริเวณเท้ามากที่สุดร้อยละ 5.9 รองมาบริเวณขาหนีบพบร้อยละ 3.0 และบริเวณลำตัวพบร้อยละ 0.3 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการการเกิดโรคกลากบริเวณเท้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ปัจจัยประวัติโรคกลาก คือ การเคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคกลากบริเวณเท้า ในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมาก่อนนี้ (p-value = 0.036) และปัจจัยการทำงานบ้านและงานอดิเรก คือ การสัมผัสดินโดยเท้า (p-value = 0.033) ส่วนโรคกลากบริเวณขาหนีบไม่มีปัจจัยใดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการการเกิดโรคกลากบริเวณขาหนีบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ หากมีมาตรการป้องกันด้านสุขอนามัยส่วนบุคคลที่เหมาะสมร่วมกับมีการตรวจร่างกายในระบบผิวหนังก็จะสามารถลดการเกิดโรคและผลกระทบต่างๆ ที่ตามมาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the prevalence and associated factors of tinea corporis, tinea cruris and tinea pedis among soldiers attending a ranger training course. This cross-sectional study was conducted at a special warfare school in Lopburi province, during April - May 2018. A total of 305 soldiers were examined by physicians, and skin scraping for direct examination and fungal cultures were obtained from suspected lesions. All of the participants answered the questionnaire and provided information regarding associated factors. Data were analyzed using Multiple logistic regression. The most prevalent type of tinea found was tinea pedis, followed by tinea cruris and tinea corporis, which were found at 5.9%, 3% and 0.3%, respectively. The significantly associated factors of tinea pedis were history of tinea pedis during last 6 months (p-value = 0.036) and contact with soil (p-value = 0.033), whereas, none of the associated factors was significantly associated with tinea cruris. In summary, all soldiers should have proper personal hygiene and receive dermatologic examination in order to decrease the prevalence and morbidity of tinea.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.