Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and related factors of work addiction among nurses of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.707
Abstract
ปัจจุบันภาวะติดงานกำลังเป็นหัวข้อที่ได้รับความสนใจในการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ ขณะที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยศึกษาเรื่องความชุกของภาวะติดงาน วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวของภาวะติดงาน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 553 คน เพศหญิง ประเมินภาวะติดงานโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนามาจาก Bergen Work Addiction Scale วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยจากงาน และปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคม ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามความเครียดของคนไทยจากการทำงาน โดยใช้สถิติ multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะติดงานในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 32.2 และ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะติดงาน ได้แก่ ช่วงอายุ 31-40 ปี [OR = 2.65 (95% CI = 1.46-4.83)] ช่วงอายุ มากกว่า 40 ปี [OR = 3.42 (95% CI = 1.77-6.60) เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงอายุ 21-30 ปี ภาระครอบครัวน้อย [OR = 2.14 (95% CI = 1.33-3.44)] ออกกำลังกายเป็นครั้งคราว [OR = 0.31 (95% CI = 0.19-0.52)] ตำแหน่งงานผู้บริหาร [OR = 3.85 (95% CI = 1.62-9.14)] จำนวนชั่วโมงในการปฏิบัติงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุกๆ 10 ชั่วโมง [OR = 1.38 (95% CI = 1.19-1.61)] อิสระในการตัดสินใจสูง [OR = 3.01 (95% CI = 1.70-5.33)] ข้อเรียกร้องจากงานทางด้านจิตใจสูง [OR = 2.91 (95% CI = 1.73-4.88)] และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมในที่ทำงานสูง [OR = 3.68 (95% CI = 1.69-8.02)] โดยสรุปพบว่าความชุกของภาวะติดงานในการสำรวจครั้งนี้ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้น ควรมีการคัดกรองค้นหาผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยง และควรดำเนินการวางแนวทางในการป้องกันภาวะติดงาน เช่น มีการประเมินความสุขในที่ทำงานเป็นระยะ และประเมินว่าปริมาณงานที่ทำว่ามากเกินไปหรือไม่ ตลอดจน มีกิจกรรมที่ผ่อนคลายระหว่างช่วงพัก เช่น การออกกำลังกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Work addiction has become an important and compelling topic for empirical research. However, there has been no comprehensive study about prevalence and associated factors of work addiction in Thailand. The purpose of this study was to determine prevalence and associated factors of work addiction. The study contained 553 nurses of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, and work addiction was assessed by a questionnaire adapted from Bergen Work Addiction Scale. Associated factors, including personal factors, work factors, and psychosocial factors from the Thai Job Content Questionnaire, were analyzed using multiple logistic regression. Our results indicated that approximately 1/3 of the population suffered from work addition. Work addiction correlated with age 31-40 years [OR = 2.65 (95% CI = 1.46-4.83)] and more than 40 years [OR = 3.42 (95% CI = 1.77-6.60)] compared with age 21-30 years, manager position [OR = 3.85 (95% CI = 1.62-9.14)], low family burden [OR = 2.14 (95% CI = 1.33-3.44)], exercise sometimes [OR = 0.31 (95% CI = 0.19-0.52)] , every increase of 10 work-hours [OR = 1.38 (95% CI = 1.19-1.61)], high job control [OR = 3.01 (95% CI = 1.70-5.33)], high psychological demand [OR = 2.91 (95% CI = 1.73-4.88)], and high social support [OR = 3.68 (95% CI = 1.69-8.02)] In conclusion, the prevalence of work addiction in this survey was. Screening and identifying the at-risk population as well as the prevention plan such as taking happiness assessment in workplace and doing recreational activities while taking a break should be implemented to help prevent work addiction.
Creative Commons License