Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among broker officers in bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.694
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในอาชีพนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ กรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross-sectional descriptive study) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ 393 คน การรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้เครื่องมือเป็นแบบสอบถามชนิดผู้ให้ ข้อมูลกรอกเอง ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับ ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล (Non-occupational factors) ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน (Occupational factors) ปัจจัยด้านท่าทางการทำงาน (Ergonomic factors) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง ซึ่งดัดแปลงจาก แบบสอบถามนอร์ดิก (Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire) และแบบสอบถาม the DASH score ผล ความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างอาชีพนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ในช่วง 7 วัน ในช่วง 12 เดือน อาการกระทบต่อกิจวัตรประจำวันในช่วง 12 เดือน และต้องลาหยุดงานเนื่องจากอาการในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมาคือ ร้อยละ 78.40, 82.20, 35.90 และ 20.40 ตามลำดับ อวัยวะที่มีความชุกสูงสุด คือ คอ ถัดมาคือ ไหล่ หลังส่วนบนและหลังส่วนล่าง การวิเคราะห์โดย Multiple logistic regression วิธี Backward LR ที่สัมพันธ์กับ MSD ในช่วง 12 เดือน พบว่าผู้ที่มีโรคประจำตัวมีอาการ MSD เพิ่มเป็น 10.74 เท่า (p=0.022) โดยเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้มากที่สุด และผู้ที่นั่งเก้าอี้มีพนักพิงเพิ่มเป็น 4.54 เท่า (p<0.001) ปัจจัยป้องกันพบผู้ที่แก้ไขอาการปวดเมื่อยด้วยวิธีนวด/ประคบแผนไทยพบอาการ MSD ลดลงร้อยละ 50 (p=0.017) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่ได้แก้ไขอาการปวดด้วยวิธีนี้ และผู้ที่ไม่มีการงอหรือกระดกข้อมือพบอาการ MSD ลดลงร้อยละ 52 (p=0.033) สรุป อาชีพนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์มีความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างค่อนข้างสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective This study aimed to determine the prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among broker officers in Bangkok. Method The study design was a cross-sectional descriptive study. 393 Thai-broker officers in Bangkok were included in this study. The subjects were asked to complete questionnaires concerning non-occupational factors, occupational factors and ergonomic factors. The symptom survey was modified from Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire and the DASH score. Result The prevalence of overall MSD (discomfort in at least one part of the body) in Thai-broker officers; the last 7 days, the last 12 months, the last 12 months with daily activities affected and the last 12 months with sick leaves were 78.40%, 82.20%, 35.90% and 20.40%, respectively. The highest prevalence among the body parts was neck, shoulder, upper back and lower back, respectively. Using multiple logistic regression models adjusted for covariates in the last 12 months of overall MSD, we found significantly increased 10.74 folds (p=0.022) in those with underlying diseases (the most common is allergy), increased 4.54 folds (p<0.001) in those with chair with backrest, decreased 50% (p=0.017) in those pain treatment with Thai massage, and decreased 52% (p=0.033) in those not bending or tilting the wrist. Conclusion The MSD was rather highly prevalent in all body parts of broker officers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.