Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of shift work with type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes risk among workers in two large organizations in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.700
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาตามรุ่นย้อนหลัง (Retrospective cohort study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทำงานกะและความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวานในบุคลากร 2 องค์กรขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 5,947 คน (หญิง 4,647 คนและชาย 1,300 คน) อายุ ≤ 60 ปี ซึ่งเป็นบุคลากรในสังกัดสภากาชาดไทยและจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ทำการติดตามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดปกติ (< 100 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร) ณ จุดเริ่มต้นของการศึกษาและมีผลตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีอย่างน้อย 2 ครั้งในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552-2559 เก็บข้อมูลการประเมินการสัมผัสกับการทำงานกะโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและใช้ผลตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดจากผลตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีในการประเมินการเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวาน ใช้สถิติ Cox's proportional hazard ในการประมาณค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค (Hazard Ratios: HR) และ 95% CI ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนของคนทำงานกะเท่ากับร้อยละ 23.7 มีผู้เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ในกลุ่มคนไม่ทำงานกะและทำงานกะ เท่ากับ 97 และ 47 คน คิดเป็นอัตราอุบัติการณ์ 4.48 และ 6.18 ต่อ 1,000 คน-ปี ตามลำดับ และมีผู้มีภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวานรายใหม่เท่ากับ 994 และ 335 คน คิดเป็นอัตราอุบัติการณ์ 53.43 และ 50.74 ต่อ 1,000 คน-ปี ตามลำดับ เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยรบกวนทั้งหมด พบว่า ผู้ชายที่ทำงานกะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวานสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ทำงานกะ 2.98 เท่า (95% CI: 1.58, 5.62) และ 1.86 เท่า (95% CI: 1.43, 2.41) ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ในผู้หญิงความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไม่ค่อยชัดเจน การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำงานกะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวานโดยเฉพาะในเพศชาย การศึกษาในอนาคตควรเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุและกลไกของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อหาแนวทางในการป้องกันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This retrospective cohort study aimed to examine the association between shift work and the incidence of type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes among the workers in two large organizations in Bangkok. This study was conducted among 5,947 workers (4,647 females and 1,300 males) aged ≤ 60 years old of the Thai Red Cross Society and Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok. Samples required a normal fasting plasma glucose (FPG) level (<100 mg/dL) at baseline and had at least two health check-up results during 2009-2016. The shift work exposure was assessed by using a self-administered questionnaire and the incidence of type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes was assessed by using FPG levels which were measured annually. The association between shift work and type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes was analyzed by Cox’s proportional hazard models to estimate multivariate hazard ratios (HR) with 95% confidence interval (95% CI). The results found that the proportion of shift workers was 23.7%. 97 and 47 new type 2 diabetes cases had developed among the non- and shift workers respectively, with the corresponding incidence rates of 4.48 and 6.18 per 1,000 person-years. And 994 and 335 new pre-diabetes cases had developed among the non-and shift workers respectively, with the corresponding incidence rates of 53.43 and 50.74 per 1,000 person-years. After adjusting for potential confounding factors, male shift workers had a significantly increased risk of type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes [(HR 2.98, 95% CI: 1.58, 5.62) and (HR 1.86, 95% CI: 1.43, 2.41) respectively], as compared to the non-shift workers while this was less obvious among women. This study demonstrated that shift work is associated with increased risk of type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes, especially in the male. Mechanism of the association between shift work and type 2 diabetes risk need further investigations.
Creative Commons License