Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships Among Artistic Creativity, Meaning In Life, And Depression Of Art Undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.755
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การสร้างสรรค์เชิงศิลปะ ความหมายในชีวิต และภาวะซึมเศร้าในนิสิตนักศึกษาศิลปะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตนักศึกษาศิลปะจำนวน 311 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 20.53±1.43 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ (1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป (2) มาตรวัดสมรรถนะการสร้างสรรค์ของเอปสไตน์ (3) มาตรวัดความหมายในชีวิต และ (4) มาตรวัดด้านย่อยภาวะซึมเศร้าของมาตรวัดความเครียด ความวิตกกังวล ภาวะซึมเศร้าฉบับ 42 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์เชิงศิลปะมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.24, p < .01) เช่นเดียวกับความหมายในชีวิต มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.70, p < .01) โดยที่การสร้างสรรค์เชิงศิลปะและความหมายในชีวิต สามารถร่วมกันทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในนิสิตนักศึกษาศิลปะได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.01 โดยร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 50 (R2 = .50, p < .01) เมื่อพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานของแต่ละตัวแปรทำนายพบว่าความหมายในชีวิตมีน้ำหนักค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานสูงที่สุด (β = -.74, p < .01) ส่วนการสร้างสรรค์เชิงศิลปะ ไม่สามารถทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .09, ns)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the relationships among artistic creativity, meaning in life, and depression of art undergraduates. Participants were 311 art undergraduates in Thailand with the mean age of 20.53+1.43 years old. Instruments were the Epstein Creativity Competencies Inventory for Individuals, Purpose in life test, and Depression Scale in Depression Anxiety Stress Scale. Pearson’s product moment correlation and multiple regression analyses were used to analyse the data. Finding revealed that meaning in life were significantly and negatively correlated with depression (r = -.70, p < .01). Also artistic creativity were significantly and negatively correlated with depression (r = -.24, p < .01). Artistic creativity and meaning in life significantly predicted depression and accounted for 50 percent of the total variance (R2 = .50, p < .01). Meaning in life significantly predicted of depression (β = -.74, p < .01) in art undergraduates. While artistic creativity was not significant predictor of depression (β = .09, ns).
Creative Commons License