Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organization of Ambulatory Care Services and Health Outcomes of District Health System using Diabetes Care as a System Tracer
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.697
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ฐานข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในระดับเครือข่ายสุขภาพระดับอำเภอนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างการจัดบริการผู้ป่วยนอกกับผลลัพธ์สุขภาพ โดยใช้การนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะแทรกซ้อนระยะสั้นของเบาหวานเป็นตัววัดผลลัพธ์ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากหน่วยบริการในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ทั้งหมด 838 อำเภอ ในปีงบประมาณ 2557-2558 ข้อมูลโครงสร้างของการจัดบริการและกำลังคนด้านสุขภาพได้รับจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ส่วนข้อมูลการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและข้อมูลการเบิกจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลผู้ป่วยในจากสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วยและการนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะแทรกซ้อนระยะสั้นของเบาหวาน โดยทำการศึกษาเฉพาะผู้ป่วยภายใต้หลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง (Path analysis) เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างการจัดบริการที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์สุขภาพผ่านกระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างการจัดบริการด้านหน่วยบริการและด้านกำลังคนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะแทรกซ้อนระยะสั้นของเบาหวานโดยส่งผ่านอิทธิพลทางกระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วย ในด้านหน่วยบริการพบว่า การนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะแทรกซ้อนระยะสั้นของเบาหวานที่ลดลงสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนหน่วยบริการต่อประชากรและการกระจุกตัวของการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการมีจำนวนเตียงที่น้อยกว่า สำหรับด้านกำลังคนพบว่า การลดลงของการนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะแทรกซ้อนระยะสั้นของเบาหวานมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนพยาบาลต่อประชากร ขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของการนอนโรงพยาบาลดังกล่าวสัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนเภสัชกรและเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขต่อประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยอัตราส่วนแพทย์ต่อประชากรไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว จากการศึกษานี้ยืนยันได้ว่าปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้างของการจัดบริการสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์สุขภาพโดยส่งอิทธิผลผ่านทางกระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วย ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยดังกล่าวสามารถปรับโครงสร้างได้ในระดับเครือข่ายสุขภาพอำเภอเพื่อให้ประชาชนในพื้นที่มีผลลัพธ์สุขภาพที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This secondary data analysis, compiled at the district level, aimed to investigate the association between organizational structures and health outcomes, by using diabetes short-term complications hospitalizations. Data gathered from healthcare facilities of 838 districts by the Office of the Permanent Secretary (OPS), the Ministry of Public Health (MOPH), during the fiscal year of 2014-2015, was being used for the analysis. Organizational structure and health human resource data were obtained from the MOPH. The outpatient service and administrative claim data from the National Health Security Office (NHSO) were used to analyze service performance for outpatients and hospitalizations for short-term complications under the Universal Coverage Scheme (UCS). Path analysis was used to estimate the influence of organizational structure on health outcomes via the process of care. The findings revealed that organizational structure, including health human resource, was significantly correlated with diabetes short-term complications hospitalizations via care processes. A lower short-term complications hospitalization was found to be related to an increased density of healthcare facilities, outpatient utilization concentration, and decreased bed supply. Hospitalizations for short-term complications decreased with an increase in nurse density; however, it was observed that hospitalizations increased with an increase in the density of pharmacists and other health professionals. Furthermore, no significant association could be established for physician density. This study confirmed that the relationship between organizational factors and health outcomes is a result of the factors influencing through the care processes. In order to improve population health, these organizational factors can be altered through reorganization at the district level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.