Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to sleep duration in preterm infant after discharge from hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.970
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระยะเวลาการนอนหลับของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดภายหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภายใน คือ เพศ อายุครรภ์ ประเภทของนม และปัจจัยภายนอก คือ ความเครียดของมารดา สัมพันธภาพระหว่างมารดา-ทารก รายได้ของครอบครัว และระดับการศึกษาของมารดา กับระยะเวลาการนอนหลับของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอายุครรภ์ 28-36 สัปดาห์ที่รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลครั้งแรกและมารดาจำนวน 130 คู่ จากวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของมารดาและทารก ตารางบันทึกระยะเวลาการนอนหลับ แบบสอบถามความเครียดของมารดา และแบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพระหว่างมารดา-ทารก ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.90 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยสำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระยะเวลาการนอนหลับของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอยู่ในระดับไม่เหมาะสมกับวัย ( x = 880.51 นาที/วัน, SD = 123.59) 2. เพศ ประเภทของนม และระดับการศึกษาของมารดา มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการนอนหลับของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ( 2 = 15.405, 12.438 และ 15.123 ตามลำดับ) 3. อายุครรภ์ และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างมารดา-ทารก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับระยะเวลาการนอนหลับของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r= .491 และ .265 ตามลำดับ) 4. ความเครียดของมารดา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับระยะเวลาการนอนหลับของทารกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r= -.364) ข้อความรู้จากผลการวิจัยให้ประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล ในการเตรียมมารดาก่อนการจำหน่ายทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด พยาบาลสามารถส่งเสริมระยะเวลาการนอนหลับที่เพียงพอของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่บ้าน โดยการเสริมสร้างสัมพันธภาพระหว่างมารดา-ทารก และให้มารดาเรียนรู้วิธีจัดการความเครียดที่บ้านโดยเฉพาะขณะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aim was to examine the sleep duration of preterm infants after discharge and the relationship between the intrinsic factors (sex, gestational age and type of milk) and the extrinsic factors (maternal stress, mother-neonate relationship, family income and mothers' education level) with sleep duration. Subjects consisted of 130 pairs of mothers and their preterm infants with a gestational age of 28 to 36 weeks and first time admitted to the hospital. They were selected by using multistage random sampling. Research instruments included questionnaires of mothers' and preterm neonates' personal factors, sleep log form, maternal stress questionnaire, mother-neonate relationship questionnaire. All of the instruments ware tested for content validity. The questionnaires had Cronbach's alpha coefficient reliability of 0.90 and 0.89 respectively. Data ware analyzed by mean, standard deviation, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient and Chi-square tests at the significant level of .05 Major research findings were as follow : 1. The sleep duration of preterm infant was inadequate for age ( x = 880.51 minutes per day, SD = 123.59) 2. Sex, type of milk and mothers' educational level were significantly correlated with the sleep duration of preterm infants (c2= 15.405, 12.438 and 15.123, p<.01 respectively) 3. Gestational age and mother-neonate relationship were significantly positive Correlated with the sleep duration of preterm infants (r=.491 and .265 , p< .01 respectively) 4. Maternal stress was significantly negatively correlated with the sleep duration of preterm infants (r= -.364, p<.01) Research results suggest knowledge for nursing practice in premature infant discharge preparation for the mother. Nurses can promote preterm infants adequate sleep duration after discharge home by promoting mother-neonate relationship and preparing mother for managing stress especially for lactation performance.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.