Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparisons of the results from ergonomic evaluation tools between rapid entire body assessment (REBA) and quick exposure check (QEC) in a steel factory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.695
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากการใช้เครื่องมือประเมินด้านการยศาสตร์ระหว่าง Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA) และ Quick Exposure Check (QEC) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลจากการใช้เครื่องมือทั้งสองกับอาการผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อที่พบ รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เก็บข้อมูลจากพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานเหล็กแห่งหนึ่งจำนวน 296 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองและแบบบันทึกข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล มีการเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้เครื่องมือด้วย weighted kappa และวิเคราะห์ความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือทั้งสองกับอาการผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อ นอกจากนี้มีการใช้สถิติ Fisher's exact test และ crude odds ratio โดยกำหนดช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสอดคล้องของผลการใช้เครื่องมือระหว่าง REBA และ QEC พบว่าอยู่ในระดับน้อยและพอใช้ โดยมีค่า weighted kappa อยู่ระหว่าง 0.02-0.27 พนักงานรายการอาการผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อในกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะเวลา 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา มีความชุกร้อยละ 69.01 และร้อยละ 50.51 ของผู้ที่มีอาการผิดปกติ ได้รับผลกระทบต่อการทำงานจากอาการผิดปกติดังกล่าว เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องมือทั้งสองและอาการผิดปกติ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลจากการใช้เครื่องมือ REBA กับอาการผิดปกติ แต่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนรวมของเครื่องมือ QEC กับอาการผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อ การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อเนื่องจากการศึกษานี้ที่น่าสนใจได้แก่ การศึกษาในโรงงานเหล็กอื่นและอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ตลอดจนการเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้เครื่องมือกับ direct method
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study were to compare the results from using two ergonomics evaluation tools between Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA) and Quick Exposure Check (QEC) and to analyze the association between the results from these two tools and self-reported musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs). The study design was cross-sectional study, 296 workers in a steel factory participated in this study. The data were collected by using self-administered questionnaire and data collection form. Weighted kappa was used to compare the results between two tools. Fisher’s exact test, crude odds ratio and 95% confidence interval were applied to assess the association between results from these two tools and MSDs. Comparisons of the results between REBA and QEC showed slight and fair strength of agreement with weighted kappa was 0.02-0.27. The 12-month prevalence of MSDs in workers was 69.01 and 55.01% of those who had symptom were impacted on their works. The analysis of association between results from these two tools and MSDs revealed no association between REBA and MSDs but the association was found between total QEC and MSDs. The recommended further studies should be conducted in other steel factories including other industries. The comparison of the results from REBA and QEC with direct method is suggested.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1078
    • Abstract Views: 456
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.