Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of passengers' value-of-time between mass rapid transit and public transit bus in Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.618
Abstract
ความเต็มใจจ่ายของผู้โดยสารสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาคุณภาพการให้บริการของระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้โดยสารได้ โดยวัดจากความเต็มใจจ่ายของผู้โดยสารที่เพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อแลกกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางลดลงหรือระดับการบริการที่เพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหามูลค่าเวลาและความเต็มใจจ่ายของผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าเปรียบเทียบกับรถโดยสารประจำทางในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งผลกระทบของปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพการให้บริการต่อระดับความพึงพอใจด้านค่าโดยสารของผู้โดยสาร โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้โดยสารด้วยวิธีทฤษฎีเปิดเผยความพึงพอใจ ทั้งนี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ทวิร่วมกับอัตราส่วนเพิ่มสุดท้ายของการทดแทนกันระหว่างเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางและค่าโดยสาร และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วมกับแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโพรบิตแบบเรียงลำดับ ผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ทวิพบว่า ผู้โดยสารในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าโดยสารเพิ่มขึ้น 37.14 บาทถ้าการเดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าสามารถประหยัดเวลาการเดินทางได้ 60 นาทีเมื่อเทียบกับรถโดยสารประจำทาง ในส่วนของการศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพการให้บริการต่อความพึงพอใจด้านค่าโดยสาร พบว่าผู้โดยสารทั้งสองระบบการเดินทาง จะมีความพึงพอใจด้านค่าโดยสารเพิ่มขึ้นถ้ามีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการให้บริการด้านเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research demonstrates that passengers willingness to pay can be used as a tool to analyze the suitable ways for improving the quality of public transportation services in accordance with the passengers demand. As it measured the increased passengers willingness to pay for reduced transportation times or increased satisfaction level in services. The purposes of this study were (1) to estimate the value of time of passengers traveling by mass rapid transit system compared with public transport bus in Bangkok area, and (2) to study the impact of the quality of services to the satisfaction in passengers fare by using revealed preference approach through questionnaire. The ordered probit model and the binary logit model with the comparison of marginal rate of substitution between the transportation time and the fare are implemented. The results revealed that Passengers in Bangkok are willing to pay 37.14 baht more if traveling by mass rapid transit system can save 60 minutes more compared to the bus. The study of the impact of the quality of services to the satisfaction in passengers fare found that mass rapid transit and public bus passengers both would agree to increase a fare if the traveling time reduces and the quality of services improves.
Creative Commons License