Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation to urban terrorism : a case study of the city of Yala
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.689
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ประเด็นความขัดแย้งต่าง ๆ ทั้งในเรื่องการเมืองการปกครอง เชื้อชาติ และศาสนา ที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ก่อให้เกิดสถานการณ์เหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในพื้นที่ ในบางครั้งผลของความขัดแย้งนี้ถูกสะท้อนออกมาเป็นในรูปแบบของการก่อความรุนแรง โดยพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองจังหวัดยะลาเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีสถิติการก่อเหตุความไม่สงบมากที่สุดในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ หากเรามองการก่อความรุนแรงในพื้นที่เมืองนี้ในรูปแบบของภัยพิบัติที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น การศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องการปรับตัวต่อความเสี่ยงของชุมชนเมือง อาจจะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการบรรเทาความเสี่ยงของการเกิดภัยพิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการปรับตัวต่อภัยการก่อความไม่สงบของชุมชนในพื้นที่เขตเทศบาลนครยะลา และวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างเชิงสถาบัน (Institutional Gap Analysis) ในการพัฒนาแผนการปรับตัวของเมือง เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับตัวต่อภัยการก่อความไม่สงบในเมือง
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในเทศบาลเมืองยะลามีมาตรการการปรับตัวต่อภัยการก่อความไม่สงบในเมือง 6 มาตรการ ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างแท่นปูนหน้าบ้าน (2) การตั้งด่านตรวจคนเข้าออกภายในชุมชน (3) การกำหนดพื้นที่จอดรถริมเกาะกลางถนน (4) การยกเลิกสวมหมวกนิรภัย (5) การติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิด และ (6) การปรับภูมิทัศน์ของเมืองด้วยศิลปะ โดยประชาชนในพื้นที่ค่อนข้างพอใจกับมาตรการการปรับตัวต่อความไม่สงบ แต่ยังคงมีช่องว่างของระดับความคาดหวัง (Expectation) สูงกว่าระดับการเห็นปฏิบัติจริง (Perception) ต่อมาตรการต่าง ๆ อยู่มาก การศึกษายังพบว่า ประชาชนคาดหวังให้รัฐเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนและทำความเข้าใจกับวัฒนธรรมของคนในพื้นที่ให้มากขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการการปรับตัวต่อภัยการก่อความไม่สงบในเมืองให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past decades, several conflicts on politics, races, and religions in the three deep south provinces have caused instability in the region. Sometime, these conflicts echo in the form of violence. The City of Yala is the city with the highest number of terrorism incidents within the deep south. Considering a terrorism as a manmade disaster, the study on urban risk adaptation of the community may be one of the means for disaster risk reduction. This research examines the urban terrorism risk adaptation programs in Yala City Municipality and analyzes the institutional gap in the development of risk adaptation to propose a guideline and suggestions on an urban terrorism risk adaptation plan.
The study shows that, in the municipality, six urban terrorism risk adaptation programs include: (1) installation of concrete ballasts in front of residential areas, (2) operation of security check points, (3) designated parking spaces along a traffic island, (4) cancellation of wearing a safety helmet, (5) installation of CCTVs, and (6) urban regeneration with street arts. The study finds that people in the municipality are fairly satisfied with the risk adaptation programs but still have large gaps between expectations and perceptions of some programs. In addition, people expect that the government should have increased public participation and understanding of local cultures to improve the efficiency of the urban terrorism risk adaptation programs.
Creative Commons License