Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting fatigue in post-stroke patients in early phase
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.965
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยหลังการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะแรก ได้แก่ ระดับฮีโมโกลบิน ภาวะโภชนาการ อาการนอนไม่หลับ และกิจกรรมทางกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดแตกและตีบตันครั้งแรก อายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี มีระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยตั้งแต่ 3 เดือนจนถึง 1 ปี เพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มาเข้ารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมประสาทและศัลยกรรมประสาท โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยและโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 100 ราย ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปและข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วย ภาวะโภชนาการ อาการนอนไม่หลับ กิจกรรรมทางกาย และความเหนื่อยล้า ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .86, .80, .86 และ .78 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ค่าสหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเพียร์สัน และการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ร้อยละ 63 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยหลังการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะแรกมีความเหนื่อยล้า (Mean = 4.42, S.D. = 1.63) 2. ระดับฮีโมโกลบินและอาการนอนไม่หลับสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยหลังการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะแรกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีอำนาจพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 30 และสามารถสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ (Zความเหนื่อยล้า ) = -.42Z ระดับฮีโมโกลบิน + .21Z อาการนอนไม่หลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate predicting factors of fatigue in post-stroke patients in early phase, including hemoglobin level, nutritional status, insomnia and physical activity. One hundred patient with ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke were recruited by a purposive sampling. Participants were followed up at out-patient departments of stroke clinics from Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Police Hospital. The research instruments included the demographic data questionnaire and the illness data form, Fatigue Severity Index, The mini nutritional assessment, Insomnia Severity Index and Global Physical Activity Questionnaire. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Instrument was tested by using reliability Cronbach's alpha coefficients obtained at .86, .80, .86 and .78, respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Point Biserial correlation coefficients, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression. The major findings were as follows: 1. 63% of post-stroke patients in early phase had fatigue (Mean = 4.42, S.D. = 1.63) 2. Hemoglobin levels and insomnia were statistically significant predictors of fatigue in post-stroke patients in early phase at the level of 05. The power predictor was 30%. The equation derived from the standardized score was: (ZFatigue) = -.42Z hemoglobin levels + .21Z insomnia
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.