Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of factors affecting intention to cheat on educational testing
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Second Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.680
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่นำไปสู่เจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษา 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษา และ 3) เพื่อทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษาระหว่างบริบทการทดสอบ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่นำไปสู่เจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษา ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ และการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษา ตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 374 คน นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 จำนวน 406 คน นิสิตนักศึกษาคณะครุศาสตร์/ศึกษาศาสตร์ จำนวน 302 คน และครูผู้สอน จำนวน 351 คน เลือกตัวอย่างโดยสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบบันทึก และแบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์อิทธิพล และการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มพหุ ผลการวิจัยที่พบ คือ 1. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบ ในบริบทการทดสอบในชั้นเรียน คือ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ความต้องการผ่านการทดสอบ ความไม่พร้อมในการสอบ ความไม่มั่นใจในความสามารถ และปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ แรงกดดันจากคนรอบตัว ค่านิยมสังคม ความยากของข้อสอบ และการบริหารจัดการทดสอบ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบ ในบริบทการทดสอบที่มีเดิมพันสูง คือ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ความต้องการผ่านการทดสอบ ความไม่พร้อมในการสอบ และปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม คือ การมองเห็นโอกาสการทุจริต และรางวัลหรือผลประโยชน์ 2. โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 1.99, df = 1, p = 0.16, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.99, RMR = 0.012, RMSEA = 0.026) โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบทางการศึกษามากที่สุด คือ การรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม มีขนาดอิทธิพล เท่ากับ 0.25 ทั้งนี้ ตัวแปรในโมเดลร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสอบได้ร้อยละ 16 3. ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลในโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุเจตนาการทุจริตในการทดสองทางการศึกษาแต่ละบริบทการทดสอบมีตัวแปรปัจจัยเหมือนกัน แต่มีน้ำหนักของตัวแปรในโมเดลที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงส่งผลต่อเจตนาการทุจริต และแนวโน้มที่จะหลุดกรอบจริยธรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทุกบริบทการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to analyze causes of intention to cheat on educational testing, 2) to develop and validate the causal model of intention to cheat on educational testing, and 3) to test invariance of a causal model of intention to cheat among four different contexts. The research consisted of two stages including Stage 1 An analysis of causes that affect intention to cheat on educational testing by interview and document analysis and Stage 2 An analysis of effects of factors that influences intention to cheat on educational testing. Samples comprised of four groups, i.e., 374 tenth grade students, 406 eleventh and twelfth grade students, 323 pre-service teachers, and 351 in-service teachers which were selected by convenience sampling. Research instruments were interview guideline, research characteristic form and questionnaire. Qualitative data were analyzed by using content analysis and quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and one-way ANOVA. Path analysis and multiple group analysis were also employed. The findings were as follows: 1. Factors affecting intention to cheat on educational testing in classroom context comprised of internal factors including motivation to pass the test, lack of exam readiness, lack of self-efficacy and situational factors including pressure, social value, test difficulty, and test administration. Factors affecting intention to cheat on high-stake testing context comprised of internal factors including motivation to pass the test, lack of exam readiness and situational factors including having opportunity to cheat, reward and benefit. 2. The causal model of intention to cheat on educational testing fitted the data (Chi-square = 1.99, df = 1, p = 0.16, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.99, RMR = 0.012, RMSEA = 0.026). The most influential factor was perceived behavioral control. The variables in the model accounted for 16 percent of total variance of intention to cheat on test. 3. Factors in the causal model of intention to cheat on educational testing were the same in four different contexts. However, the regression coefficients were various. Moreover, subjective norm had influence on attitude and moral disengagement in all four context at .05 statistical significance level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.