Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Airborne Chloride penetration into mortar specimens with different types of fly ash in coastal areas of Southern and Eastern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
รุ่งรวี วัฒนพรพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1210
Abstract
ประเทศไทยนั้นเป็นประเทศไทยที่ห้อมล้อมไปด้วยชายฝั่งทะเล อีกทั้งยังตั้งอยู่ในสภาวะอากาศร้อนชื้น ด้วยปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำให้โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กบริเวณชายฝั่งประเทศไทยนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากการเกิดสนิมของเหล็กเสริมภายในเนื้อคอนกรีต อันเนื่องมาจากคลอไรด์ แม้ว่าโครงสร้างนั้นจะไม่ได้สัมผัสกับน้ำทะเลโดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความเข้มข้นของละอองคลอไรด์ในจังหวัดพังงาในระยะเวลา 84 วัน และจังหวัดชลบุรีในระยะเวลา 353 วัน โดยการใช้ตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์ขนาด 10 ซม.x10 ซม.x10 ซม. ที่ผสมเถ้าลอยชนิดทั้งสิ้น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เถ้าลอยแม่เมาะ (class C), เถ้าลอย BLCP (class C) และเถ้าลอยจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น (class C) โดยการใช้เถ้าลอยทดแทนซีเมนต์ในปริมาณ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก ควบคุม w/b = 0.55 ในทุกสัดส่วนผสม และบ่มในน้ำเป็นระยะเวลาทั้ง 28 วัน การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลปริมาณคลอไรด์สะสมในแต่ละชั้นความลึก รวมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของเนื่องจากการชะล้างของคลอไรด์ที่ผิวหน้า(washout effect) อีกประการหนึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าเถ้าลอยที่นำมาใช้นั้น ถึงแม้ว่าจัดอยู่ในประเภทเดียวกันตามมาตรฐาน ASTM แต่ผลการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์เข้าไปในมอร์ต้านั้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด อีกทั้งยังพบว่าการชะล้างคลอไรด์ที่ผิวหน้าที่มีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณคลอไรด์ที่ผิวหน้าผ่านการวิเคราะห์จากปริมาณน้ำฝนสะสมในจังหวัดพังงา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is surrounded by the coast. It is also located in hot and humid weather. With these factors, reinforced concrete structures on the coast of Thailand are likely to deteriorate due to corrosion of the reinforcing steel within the concrete due to the chloride. This research aimed to study the Airborne Chloride concentration in Phangnga Province for 84 days exposure period and Airborne Chloride concentration in Chonburi Province for 353 days exposure period. By using 10 cm x 10 cm x 10 cm mortar specimens containing 3 types of fly ash including of Maemoh fly ash (class C), BLCP fly ash (class C) and fly ash from Japan (class C) by using fly ash for cement replacement at 30% by weight with w / b = 0.55 in all proportions. The experiment was conducted to collect the amount of chloride in each depth layer. It was found that eventhough the Fly ashes was catagorize in the same type by ASTM standard, its allow Airborne Chloride to permeate differently. In addition, it was found that airborne chloride concentration on concrete surface was affected by washout effect analyzed by rainfall accumulation in Phang Nga province.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.