Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing conditions elderly people in conservation area : a case study of 2 communities Phraeng Phuthon Phraeng Nara Phra Nakhon Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.671
Abstract
เขตพระนครที่แนวโน้มมีผู้สูงอายุอยู่มาก ส่วนหนึ่งอยู่อาศัยในอาคารเก่าที่ขึ้นทะเบียนควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ ที่มีข้อจำกัดเรื่องขนาดตัวอาคารแคบบันไดที่สูงชันมีสภาพไม่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษางานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ พฤติกรรมและการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในย่านชุมชนเก่า วิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 22 คนในขอบเขตพื้นที่ชุมชนแพร่งภูธรและแพร่งนรา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่อยู่อาศัยกับครอบครัวเดิมหรือคนคุ้นเคย รายได้หลักมาจากลูกหลานเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ยังมีผู้สูงอายุจำนวนหนึ่งที่ยังคงประกอบอาชีพอยู่ ด้านสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุเป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงมากที่สุด ผู้สูงอายุวัยปลายมีการใช้กายอุปกรณ์ในการช่วยเดินอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และบางคนมีภาวะพึ่งพิง ปัญหาที่พบคือผู้สูงอายุยังอาศัยนอนอยู่ที่ชั้น 2 และใช้ห้องน้ำที่ชั้น 1 บันไดที่เป็นทางสัญจรระหว่างชั้น 1 และ 2 เป็นพื้นที่เสี่ยงหกล้ม ผิวบันไดลื่นและขั้นบันไดสูงชันและเป็นพื้นที่ที่ผู้สูงอายุเกิดอุบัติเหตุมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้จากการสำรวจที่อยู่อาศัย ยังพบว่าห้องน้ำเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความไม่เหมาะสมกับมาตรฐานการออกแบบให้ถูกหลักที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อผู้สูงอายุมากที่สุด โดยมีปัญหามากที่สุดในเรื่องขนาดไม่สอดคล้องกับการออกแบบเพื่อผู้สูงอายุ สรุปผล เสนอแนะแนวทางจัดพื้นที่ย้ายส่วนนอนลงมาชั้น 1 ใกล้กับห้องน้ำมากที่สุด ให้ใช้เฟอร์นิเจอร์หรือสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่รูปแบบยืดหยุ่นเคลื่อนย้ายได้เหมาะกับการใช้และปรับเปลี่ยนในการทำกิจกรรมหลายอย่างในพื้นที่จำกัด รวมถึงไม่ยึดติดอาคารเพื่อไม่ให้ทำความเสียหายแก่ส่วนอนุรักษ์ ส่วนบันไดและห้องน้ำที่พบว่ามีการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ มีข้อจำกัดในการปรับให้เหมาะสมตามมาตรฐานผู้สูงอายุเรื่องขนาดภายในห้องน้ำและการปรับขั้นบันได เนื่องจากพบข้อจำกัดขนาดพื้นที่ภายในอาคาร จึงเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มเติมสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมส่วนที่ทรุดโทรมเพื่อให้ปลอดภัยขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phra Nakhon district, where it is common for elderly people to live in old registered buildings, should be worth conservation. With restrictions on the size of the building and with narrow, steep stairs, these are conditions that are not suitable for the elderly. The purpose of this research is to study the social and economic behavior and living conditions of the elderly in the old community. Analyzing and suggesting ways to improve the living space to be suitable for the elderly was completed by using an in-depth interview method from 22 sample groups in the community areas of Prang Phun and Praeng Nara. The study showed that most seniors live with the same family or close acquaintances. The main source of income is from the majority of their children, but there are still a number of seniors who work. Most elderly people have a hypertensive disease. The late elderly may use physical devices to help walk better and some are dependent on others. The problem is that some elderly people still live on the 2nd floor but use the bathroom on the 1st floor. The stairway is a thoroughfare between the 1st and 2nd floors and is a risky area. The surface of the slippery staircase and steep steps mean that this is an area where the most accidents occur. In addition, from the housing survey it was found that the bathroom is an area that is not suitable for the standard of design to be the main residence for the elderly. Most problems were due to the size being incompatible with the design for the elderly. Conclusion: The conservation building has limitations in how well it can be adjusted to suit elderly standards due to limitations of area size and ancient law, including actions that are not clear depending on the consideration of the relevant authorities. Most of the guidelines suggest zoning to move elderly people down to the first floor near the bathroom. Furthermore, it is suggested that authorities should focus on furniture and facilities that are flexible and movable and suitable for use in many activities in limited areas, including not being attached to buildings to prevent damage to conservation areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.