Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical features related to the usage of multipurpose room in Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-general
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1382
Abstract
สถานเอกอัครราชทูตและสถานกงสุลใหญ่มีการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ห้องอเนกประสงค์เพื่อประกอบพิธีทางการทูตและกิจกรรมอื่นๆ หลากหลายรูปแบบตามนโยบายและแผนยุทธศาสตร์กระทรวงการต่างประเทศเป็นประจำอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยสามารถรองรับการดำเนินกิจกรรมหลากหลายรูปแบบและรองรับผู้ใช้งานหลายกลุ่ม นับว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทในการแสดงออกถึงภาพลักษณ์และเกียรติภูมิของประเทศและประชาชนชาวไทย การใช้งานดังกล่าวอาจนำมาซึ่งปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการ เช่น ขนาดพื้นที่ไม่มีความยึดหยุ่นกับการจัดกิจกรรม องค์ประกอบของห้องไม่สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรม ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังส่งผลต่อความปลอดภัยต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของผู้ใช้พื้นที่และผู้เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สภาพทางกายภาพ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพทางกายภาพและการใช้งาน ปัญหาทางกายภาพที่เกิดจากการใช้งานห้องอเนกประสงค์ภายในอาคารสถานเอกอัครราชทูตและสถานกงสุลใหญ่ โดยมีระเบียบวิธีในการศึกษา คือ 1) ทบทวนเอกสาร หลักการและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จากแบบก่อสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรม 3) สำรวจสภาพทางกายภาพของห้องอเนกประสงค์โครงการกรณีศึกษา 4) สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้อง 5) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล สรุปผลการศึกษาและข้อเสนอแนะ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าห้องอเนกประสงค์ควรถูกออกแบบให้มีความยึดหยุ่น สามารถรองรับการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย แต่ทั้งนี้การใช้พื้นที่เพื่อประกอบกิจกรรมแต่ละประเภทมีความต้องการทางด้านกายภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ ขั้นตอนในการดำเนินกิจกรรม ตลอดจนจำนวนและประเภทของผู้ใช้พื้นที่ ปัญหาทางกายภาพที่เกิดจากการใช้พื้นที่ที่พบมีสาเหตุจาก 1) ไม่ถูกจัดเตรียมไว้ในขั้นการออกแบบ 2) การใช้พื้นที่ไม่ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์แรกเริ่มในการออกแบบ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า เพื่อให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามรูปแบบของกิจกรรมและประเภทของผู้ใช้งาน ควรมีการจัดทำคู่มือการใช้พื้นที่เพื่อเป็นแนวทาง คำแนะนำในการใช้พื้นที่ห้องอเนกประสงค์ในการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ สำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายปฏิบัติการของสถานเอกอัครราชทูตและสถานกงสุลใหญ่ ตลอดจนการจัดทำรายละเอียดข้อกำหนดการออกแบบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดรายละเอียดพื้นที่ใช้สอย ปัจจัยและเกณฑ์กำหนดสภาพทางกายภาพที่ต้องพิจารณาในการออกแบบพื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่กระทรวงการต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบ ปรับปรุงอาคารสถานเอกอัครราชทูตและสถานกงสุลใหญ่ และผู้ปฏิบัติวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Royal Thai Embassy and Royal Thai Consulates-General have employed multipurpose rooms to conduct their protocol and other events according to Ministry of Foreign Affair's policies and strategic plans. The multipurpose rooms can accompany a variety of users and events, making them become a key representation of high dignity for Thailand and its residents. The various usages of the rooms, however, might lead to certain problems and obstacles, namely limited spaces that are not flexible to host the events, the elements of the rooms that do not co-align with events' types, both of which might impact on the national image and the users' safety of lives and properties. The aim of this research is to study about physical feature of multipurpose room, the relationship of physical feature and the usages of space, and the problems when using multipurpose rooms inside Royal Thai Embassy and Royal Thai Consulates-General. The research methodologies are to 1) revise related documents and theories, 2) analyze from data collected from architectural structures drawing of the rooms, 3) explore the current physical features of multipurpose room in the case study, 4) interview related sample groups, and 5) analyze data, conclude finding, and give suggestions. According to analytical data, the multipurpose rooms should be designed to have certain flexibilities that can support various usages for any events. Using the spaces for hosting each event, however, also demands distinct physical features which depend on the events' objectives, processes of hosting events, and sizes and types of the users. The physical problems found during utilising the spaces are the fact that 1) the purpose and usage of the rooms are not taken into account during designing processes and 2) the using the rooms do not fit with the purposes of the room when they were first designed. The findings illustrate that for one can achieve the highest results when hosting events that are varied in types and sizes, one should issue a guidebook that contains general instructions on space management for the officials to host any event in the multipurpose rooms. Other areas should also cover informative contents about design requirements for using the rooms, along with factors and criteria that one should consider when designing effective spaces. With these in mind, this can have a profound impact on MFA officials whose responsibilities involve maintenance and designs of Royal Thai Embassy and Royal Thai Consulates-General as well as professionals whose works relate to this issue.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.