Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunities and limitations in the application of well-being concept in the development of condominium in Bangkok area
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.663
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการคำนึงถึงสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นโดยเฉพาะการอยู่อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียมซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโอกาสและข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนาโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมของผู้ประกอบการโดยใช้แนวคิดสุขภาวะ รวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียมจำนวน 131 คน กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 11 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 4 บริษัท โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการถอดคำสำคัญ จัดกลุ่มคำตามความหมายและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความพึงพอใจเรื่องสุขภาวะในคอนโดมิเนียมที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ส่วนใหญ่ให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก (ร้อยละ 76) โดยอายุต่ำกว่า 20 ปี มีคะแนนความพึงพอใจเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด (4.27 คะแนน) 2) องค์ประกอบของลักษณะคอนโดมิเนียมที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัย สามารถจำแนกได้ 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) คุณภาพอากาศ (2) ความสะดวก (3) สุนทรียภาพ (4) สภาวะน่าสบาย (5) การจัดการชุมชน (6) ความปลอดภัย (7) แสงสว่าง (8) การเลือกใช้วัสดุ 3) ในทัศนคติของผู้ประกอบการ มีโอกาสสูงในการพัฒนาโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะ เพราะมีนโยบายเรื่องนี้อยู่แล้ว ประกอบกับแนวโน้มการคำนึงถึงสุขภาพของประชาชนในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตามมีข้อจำกัดด้านการเงินการลงทุนที่ค่อนข้างสูง โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก (1) การออกแบบ เช่น สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก พื้นที่ส่วนกลาง (2) วัสดุ รวมถึงข้อจำกัดด้านเทคโนโลยีในการผลิตวัสดุที่ยังไม่สามารถตอบโจทย์ความต้องการในการพัฒนาในอนาคตได้ และการสื่อสารทางการตลาด 4) องค์ประกอบของลักษณะคอนโดมิเนียมที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยที่ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่ามีโอกาสสูงในการทำได้จริงและมีคุณประโยชน์และค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติมในการลงทุนต่ำ (ระดับ A) เช่น ปัจจัยด้านความปลอดภัยเรื่อง Safety และ Secure ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการชุมชนเรื่องการบริหารจัดการที่ดีของนิติบุคคล เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยส่วนใหญ่ผู้ประกอบการมีการทำอยู่แล้วในโครงการปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ในทัศนคติของผู้ประกอบการพบว่ามีโอกาสสูงในการพัฒนาคอนโดมิเนียมที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยในอนาคต ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีข้อจำกัดโดยเฉพาะด้านการเงินการลงทุนที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติมค่อนข้างมาก โครงการส่วนใหญ่จึงอยู่ในระดับราคาสูง โดยผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการ รวมถึงภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาคอนโดมิเนียมที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัย ซึ่งจะส่งผลดีต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the modern real estate market, good living conditions are essential, especially in condominiums which are continuing to rise in number. The current research endeavor aimed to study chances and limitations in condominium development by well-being. Data were collected by means of a questionnaire from 131 condominium dwellers and 11 experts and by means of interview of officials from 4 companies. The Data were then analyzed and transcribed, with key words categorized and analyzed statistically. The results revealed that first, 76% of condominium dwellers ranked their satisfaction level in the range of moderately satisfied to very satisfied, where those who were younger than 20 years old had the highest average satisfaction (4.27 points). Second, elements that could encourage better living conditions could be divided into 8 features: air circulation, convenience, aesthetics, comfort, community management, security, light, and materials. Third, from the entrepreneurs' perspectives, there was a high chance to develop condominiums that provide desirable living conditions and well-being because there already existed a relevant policy. Also, the public has become more aware and concerned about good health. However, there was a financial limitation as the costs rose due to designs such as facilities and central spaces, materials, technological limitations in construction relating to future demands, and marketing communication. Fourth, elements that encouraged better living conditions that entrepreneurs deemed as the most likely to develop with lower costs (Level A) were safety and security, community management by the legal team, and more. It is worth noting that entrepreneurs already implemented several of the mentioned elements. The results further illustrated that entrepreneurs believed that there was a high chance to develop condominiums that provide desirable living conditions and well-being; meanwhile, there was a financial limitation in investment. For this reason, most condominiums were relatively expensive. The current research study would benefit entrepreneurs, government, and related organizations in developing condominiums that promoted better living conditions which clearly had positive effects on condominium dwellers in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.