Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Campus crime victimization : a qualitative case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1484
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมในสถานศึกษา กรณีศึกษาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยนั้น ศึกษาสาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นักเรียน นิสิต อาจารย์ และบุคลากรในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเสี่ยงต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรม ทั้งด้านกายภาพ ปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการประกอบอาชญากรรม ลักษณะของเหยื่ออาชญากรรม และช่องโอกาสในการเกิดอาชญากรรม ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวทางหรือ มาตรการที่ช่วยลดการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรม โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และเขียนรายงานต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีอาชญากรรมเกิดขึ้นทุกปี โดยเหยื่ออาชญากรรมเป็นนักเรียน นิสิต อาจารย์ รวมถึงบุคลากรในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณโดยรอบสถานศึกษา ซึ่งประเภทอาชญากรรมที่พบคือ อาชญากรรมต่อทรัพย์ ต่อชีวิตร่างกายและต่อเพศ จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์สถิติคดียังพบอีกว่า มีแนวโน้มที่บุคลากรในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจะตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมประเภทดังกล่าว โดยมีสาเหตุและปัจจัยระดับปัจเจกบุคคลที่ทำให้ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมได้แก่ 1) พฤติกรรม 2) บุคลิกภาพ และ 3) ลักษณะทางชีวภาพ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความตระหนักถึงความปลอดภัยพบว่า นิสิตและบุคลากร ตลอดจนประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่โดยรอบสถานศึกษานั้นไม่ค่อยจะระมัดระวังตนเองหรือทรัพย์สิน มีความประมาท ประกอบกับจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่รักษาความปลอดภัยต่อบุคลากรและต่อพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการดูแล และไม่มีความชำนาญในพื้นที่ ตลอดจนขาดความชำนาญและขาดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม ในส่วนของโครงสร้างทางกายภาพ พบว่า สถานศึกษามีประตูเข้า-ออกหลายช่องทางหากมีเหตุอาชญากรรมเกิดขึ้นอาชญากรสามารถหลบหนีได้ง่าย อีกทั้งถนนภายในและภายนอกของสถานศึกษาบางแห่งมีแสงไฟส่องสว่างน้อย บางจุดไม่มีกล้องวงจรปิด โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่มีการก่อสร้างปรับภูมิทัศน์ พื้นที่ดังกล่าวกลายเป็นจุดเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดอาชญากรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on "Campus Crime Victimization: A Qualitative Case Study of Chulalongkorn University" aims to study the state of criminal issues in Chulalongkorn University, to study causes and risky factors that would make students, faculty, and staff in Chulalongkorn University and surrounding areas become victims to crime in terms of the physical factor, to study factors contributing to the crime and characteristics of victims, and opportunities for crime as well as to study on what guidelines or measures to reduce victimization. By using a qualitative research method, the researcher collected data by using an in-depth interview and analyzed the data to explain the causes and factors of victimization in Chulalongkorn University. The study found that Chulalongkorn University has a crime every year. Crime victims are students, faculty, and staff in Chulalongkorn University and surrounding areas. The crime of this study is a crime against property, life and body, and sex. According to studies on documents and statistics, it is also found that there is a tendency for personnel in Chulalongkorn University to become victims to such crimes. The causes and factors of individuals who become victims to the crime are: 1) Behavior 2) Personality 3) Biological characteristics Moreover, with respect to the safety awareness, students, staff and people living around the university were not very careful about themselves or their property and were negligently. The number of security personnel on staff and the area was insufficient to care for. The outsourced security officers having no expertise in the area and effectiveness in crime prevention were unable to be supervised. With respect of the physical structure, since the university has several entrances and exits, if there is a crime scene, the criminals can escape easily. The inner and outer streets of the university have less illumination, and some points have no CCTV, in particular in the area of the landscape construction, so they become a risk to crime.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.