Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คติความเชื่อพุทธศาสนาแบบลังกากับวิถีชีวิตชุมชุนเมืองสุโขทัย-ศรีสัชนาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ceylonese-school buddhist beliefs in relation to community life in sukhothai-Srisatchanalai
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Second Advisor
เสนอ นิลเดช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2086
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของชุมชนเมืองสุโขทัย - ศรีสัชนาลัยที่เกิดจากการนำคติความเชื่อพุทธศาสนาแบบลังกาเข้ามาเผยแพร่ภายในอาณาจักร จนเกิดผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตของประชาชนในชุมชนเมืองทั้งสอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กษัตริย์ของชาวสยามได้สร้างเมืองสุโขทัย-ศรีสัชนาลัยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางของอาณาจักรในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำยมบนเส้นทางการค้าและการคมนาคมที่สามารถติดต่อระหว่างเมืองต่างๆได้โดยสะดวก นอกจากนี้การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมืองสุโขทัย-ศรีสัชนาลัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการและการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมืองทั้งสองที่เกิดจากคติความเชื่อที่มีต่อพุทธศาสนาแบบลังกา ตลอดจนสภาพการเมืองเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญซึ่งส่งเสริมให้ชนชั้นปกครองและประชาชนนับถือพุทธศาสนาแบบลังกา เพื่อให้ความอุปถัมภ์พุทธศาสนาดัวยการ"กัลปนา" อุทิศที่ดิน ทรัพย์สิน แรงงานคนและสัตว์ให้กับวัดวาอารามต่างๆ จึงทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของชุมชนรอบๆ พุทธสถานที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยมีพระภิกษุสงฆ์เป็นผู้นำและมีบทบาทต่อชุมชนที่ขยายออกไป พระภิกษุสงฆ์ที่ได้รับการศึกษาทางพุทธศาสนาตามแบบอย่างลังกานับตั้งแต่ต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 จนถึงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกษัตริย์ให้ปลูกฝังคติความเชื่อพุทธศาสนาแบบลังกา แม้ว่าจะมีการปะปนกับความเชื่อดั้งเดิมของท้องถิ่น ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความพยายามในการสร้างชุมชนเมืองสุโขทัย-ศรีสัชนาลัยจนกลายเป็นดินแดนที่สืบทอดพุทธศาสนาจากลังกาทวีป ดังเห็นได้จากวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในชุมชนเมืองทั้งสองที่สื่อธรรมด้วยศิลปสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the development of community life in Sukhothai - Srisatchanalai that derived from the propagation of Ceylonese - school Buddhism and affected the way of life in both cities. The study reveals that Sukhothai and Srisatchanalai were built by the kings of Siam as the centres of their kingkom in the Yom river basin, because it was convenient for trade and communication with other cities. Moreover, the relationship between Sukhothai and Srisatchanalai showed that there was growth and development in both cities. This happened because of the communities'belief in Ceylonese - school Buddhism. Political, econmic and social factors also were conducive to this faith in Buddhism. One of many ways to support Buddhism was "Kalpana", the giving of land, wealth, and manpower to monasteries. Accordingly, The communities expanded around the Buddhist monasteries. Furthermore, the bhikkhu (monks) became leaders and had important roles in the community. The monks who studied Ceylonese - school Buddhism from the late thirteenth to early fifteenth centuries were supported by the kings in their propagation of Ceylonese - school tenets and practices, although older local beliefs never died out completely. Sukhothai - srisatchanalai Communities inherited Buddhism from Ceylon, as evidenced in their way of life, art and architecture
Creative Commons License