Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลยุทธ์การรับเข้าศึกษาวิชาชีพพยาบาลในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of strategies for nursing recruitment in the higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.675
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการรับเข้าศึกษาสาขาวิชาชีพพยาบาล ของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการเข้าศึกษาสาขาวิชาชีพพยาบาล กลยุทธ์การรับเข้าศึกษา สาขาวิชาพยาบาลศาสตร์ในปัจจุบันและเสนอแนวทางพัฒนากลยุทธ์การรับเข้าศึกษาสาขาวิชาพยาบาลศาสตร์ โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร แบบสอบถามนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ และนักศึกษาพยาบาลทั่วประเทศ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ผู้บริหาร 10 คน (รัฐและเอกชน) ผู้นำองค์กรวิชาชีพ 3 คน ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาล 5 คน และศิษย์เก่าคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ 5 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่าไคแสควร์ (Chi-square) และค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทุกสถาบันมีปรัชญาและวัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิตบัณฑิตเหมือนกัน การรับเข้าศึกษารับจากการสอบของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยและจากการสอบของมหาวิทยาลัยโดยตรง การกำหนดคุณสมบัติผู้สมัครและวิชาที่สอบเหมือนกันทุกสถาบัน ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาต้องชดใช้ทุน 3 ปีและค่าใช้จ่ายในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนสูงกว่าของรัฐมาก ส่วนปัญหาในการรับเข้าศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากสภาพในการรับเข้าศึกษา คือ ขาดการวัดทัศนคติ และความถนัดในวิชาชีพในการคัดเลือกผู้เข้าศึกษา ด้านคุณสมบัติผู้เข้าศึกษา ยังมุ่งเน้นการรับนักศึกษาหญิง การชดใช้ทุน 3 ปี เป็นอุปสรรคในการรับเข้าศึกษา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนสูง ทำให้จำนวนผู้สมัครเข้าศึกษาน้อยลงการแนะแนวการศึกษายังไม่ได้ผล เพราะยังมีนักเรียนจำนวนมากไม่เข้าใจวิชาชีพพยาบาล ด้านความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการเข้าศึกษาวิชาชีพพยาบาล พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มเลือกและกลุ่มไม่เลือกศึกษาวิชาชีพพยาบาลมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มเลือกมีความคิดเห็นต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาลดีกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มไม่เลือก และนักเรียนกลุ่มเลือกมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกับนักศึกษาพยาบาลในประเด็นเดียวกัน ด้านกลยุทธ์ในการรับเข้าศึกษาวิชาชีพพยาบาลในปัจจุบัน พบว่า คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ยังไม่มีแผนกลยุทธ์ในการรับเข้าศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางพัฒนากลยุทธ์และแผนงานในการรับเข้าศึกษาไว้ 5 แผนงาน คือ แผนงานพัฒนาภาพลักษณ์วิชาชีพ แผนงานแนะแนวการศึกษา แผนงานพัฒนารูปแบบการรับเข้าศึกษา แผนงานพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน และแผนงานพัฒนาความก้าวหน้าและความมั่นคงในวิชาชิพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the state and problems of nursing recruitment in the higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs, high school students' opinion towards nursing as a profession, current strategies for nursing recruitment and to propose strategic planning development for nursing recruitment. Data collected from samples included 398 highschool students, nursing students, alumni, deans of nursing faculties, head of nursing professional organizations and hospital administrators. Statistical analysis utilized were descriptive statistics, chi-square tests and t-test. The finding indicated that all institution had the same philosophy and objectives in producing graduates. Student recruitments were from entrance examination of the Ministry of the University Affairs, and direct recruitment by university. Qualification requirements and examinations were the same for all institutions. Graduates had committment to serve 3 years for the governmental service. Also the cost for nursing students in private institutions was higher than that in public institutions. Problems in nursing recruitment were lack of aptitude test in recruitment process, emphasis on female applicants, three years committment to government services after graduation, higher cost in private institutions and inefficiency of nursing education guidance. The students'opinion towards nursing profession between choosing and not choosing group was significantly difference at.01 level with the choosing group having better attitude towards nursing profession than that of the other group but was similar to nursing students' opinion. The study also found that there was no written recruitment strategy in all nursing faculty. The researcher proposed five nursing recruitment strategic planning development programs : nursing image improvement program, nursing education guidance program, recruitment pattern development program, teaching and learning development program, and stability and career advancement program.
Creative Commons License