Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role of Youth Groups in Southern Border Provinces of Thailand/Patani in Advocating Peace Agendas
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.652
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลกลุ่มเยาวชนในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้/ปา ตานี ที่ขับเคลื่อนประเด็นสันติภาพ ศึกษาบทบาทของกลุ่มเยาวชนในการสร้างสันติภาพ รวมถึง ระบุปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทากิจกรรมของเยาวชนในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้/ปาตานี ที่ ขับเคลื่อนประเด็นสันติภาพ ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งเน้นการศึกษาภาคสนามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยให้ความสาคัญกับกิจกรรมแสดง บทบาทที่ขับเคลื่อนประเด็นสันติภาพ ถอดเทปสัมภาษณ์ รวมทั้งการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มเยาวชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to gather information on youth groups in the southern border provinces/Patani that drive peace issues, to study the role of youth groups in peace related activities, and to identify problems and obstacles in carrying out the activities. This study uses qualitative research method; data was collected by semi-structure and group interviews of key informants in selected youth organizations. Secondary data was gathered from documents and websites. The results of the study show that youth groups have developed firstly from university extra-curriculum activities and secondly from organizations outside university set up to deal with specific issues by former students. The expansion of youth activities and networks have been influenced by violence in the area and later on by financial support from the government for specific groups. The objectives of youth activities are multiples based on their different ideology and for some groups were responsive to funding. The roles of youth in the southern border provinces/Patani in peacebuilding cover socialization, social service delivery, peace and human rights advocate, and monitoring of conflicts and violations of human rights. The main problems and obstacles in carrying out activities are that the groups being watched closely by the state especially for activists in disagreement with the state.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.