Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State, capitals and farmers after the rice pledging scheme
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.646
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐ ทุน และชาวนาที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังโครงการรับจำนำข้าวของรัฐบาลนางสาวยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร โดยแบ่งเป็นประเด็นในการอธิบายออกเป็น 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐ ทุน และชาวนาหลังโครงการรับจำนำข้าว 2) ผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปรับรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ต่อตัวแสดงทั้งสามฝ่าย และ 3) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของรัฐ ทุน และชาวนาหลังนโยบายรับจำนำข้าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังจากการรัฐประหารในปี 2557 รัฐ (รัฐบาลคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ(คสช.) และระบบราชการ) ไม่เข้มแข็งพอที่จะควบคุมหรือกำหนดนโยบายเองทั้งหมดเหมือนที่เคยทำได้ในสมัยที่เป็นรัฐราชการ หรือ ช่วงที่เป็นแบบภาคีรัฐ - สังคม เนื่องจากรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปี พ.ศ.2540 ทำให้บริบทด้านสังคม การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจเปลี่ยนไป รัฐจึงต้องค่อยๆ คลายตัว และลดบทบาทของตนเองลง ในช่วงเวลานั้นทุน โดยเฉพาะทุนขนาดใหญ่ และชาวนามีโอกาสได้พัฒนาตนเองจนทำให้มีอำนาจในการต่อรองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้รัฐต้องมีการปรับตัว คือการพัฒนาตนเองของชาวนาในด้านการเมืองโดยเฉพาะในช่วงการดำเนินโครงการรับจำนำข้าว ประกอบกับบริบททางเศรษฐกิจที่เอื้อให้กลุ่มทุนขนาดใหญ่สามารถลดการพึ่งพิงรัฐลงได้เรื่อยขณะที่รัฐกลับต้องพึ่งพาการลงทุนจากกลุ่มทุนขนาดใหญ่เพื่อกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจในประเทศ อีกทั้งต้องสร้างการยอมรับจากทุนท้องถิ่นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับชาวนาแทนระบบราชการในท้องถิ่น และต้องการการยอมรับจากชาวนาซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มพลังสำคัญทางการเมือง รัฐจึงจำเป็นต้องเปิดพื้นที่ให้คนจากกลุ่มอื่นได้เข้ามาแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์จากนโยบายของรัฐมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะทุนขนาดใหญ่ที่ได้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนด และดำเนินนโยบายมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆแต่กระนั้น รัฐก็มิได้ปล่อยให้อำนาจในการต่อรอง หรือกำหนดนโยบายให้เป็นไปตามแนวคิดเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neo - Liberalism)เสียทีเดียว กล่าวคือ รัฐยังคงมีการแทรกแซง และกุมอำนาจอยู่ และยังไม่ได้เปิดโอกาสให้ชาวนาได้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมเท่าที่เคยมีในช่วงรัฐบาลที่ผ่านๆ มาดังนั้นรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐ ทุน และชาวนาหลังโครงการรับจำนำข้าวจึงยังคงเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในแนวดิ่งเช่นที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐในยุคของ คสช. จะพยายามรักษาความสัมพันธ์กับทุนท้องถิ่น และชาวนาผ่านการดำเนินนโยบายในลักษณะประชานิยมต่างๆ รัฐยังคงไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตชาวนาและเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับทุนขนาดใหญ่เป็นหลักเช่นเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to explain a pattern of the relationship between the state, capitals, and farmers after the Yingluck Shinnawattras administrations rice pledging scheme. The issues are divided into 1) the pattern of the relationship between state, capitals and famers 2) A consequence of the relationship pattern and its adjustment and 3) factors affecting the relationship pattern.It found that after the military coup in 2014, the state (the NCPOs government and bureaucracy) was not so dominant to absolutely control or determine all set of policies like the previous bureaucratic authoritarian states or the corporatist states. The 1997 Constitution resulted in social, political, economic context changes. As a result, the state had to decrease its dominant role while capitals and farmers were able to gradually increase their negotiation power. The important factors leading to the states role adjustment is the development of farmers political power during the rice pledging scheme. In addition, economic contexts that have encouraged big capitals so that they do not have to depend upon the states subsidization contribute to the decline of the states dominant role. Meanwhile, the state has to depend upon the capitals for encouraging economic growth. Instead of employing the bureaucracy, the state has to appeal to local capitals in order to politically appeal to farmers. Therefore, the state has to open political arena for other societal groups especially the capitals to share benefits from the states policy and participate in policy-making and formation. However, the state did not freely let negotiation power of its hands like the Neo-Liberalism explanation. Still, the state interferes and influences policy formation and implementation while accepting the rise of other social groups participation. The pattern of the relationship between the state, capitals, and farmers is organized as vertical relationship. According the findings, the NCPO state tries to keep good relationship with local capitals and farmers via populist programs. But, it did not intend to improve the farmers quality of life, but providing benefits for national capitals as it previously did.
Creative Commons License