Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Road Transportation Model For Quartermaster Distribution Of Royal Thai Air Force
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Second Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.637
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการขนส่งทางถนนสำหรับการกระจายพัสดุสายพลาธิการของกองทัพอากาศ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการขนส่งทางถนนระหว่าง การขนส่งแบบ Milk Run โดยผ่านทุก ๆ หน่วยในภูมิภาค, การขนส่งแบบ Milk Run โดยแบ่งเป็นหลายเส้นทางในแต่ละภูมิภาค, การขนส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายพัสดุ และการขนส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายพัสดุ ร่วมกับ Milk Run เพื่อหาแนวทางเลือกที่มีความเหมาะสมกับการกระจายพัสดุไปยังหน่วยในแต่ละภูมิภาค โดยใช้สถิติการขนส่งพัสดุปีงบประมาณ 2559-2560 นำโปรแกรมระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) มาช่วยในวิเคราะห์การหาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสม สำหรับใช้เป็นจุดกระจายพัสดุของแต่ละภูมิภาค รวมถึงนำการหาระยะทางขนส่งที่สั้นที่สุด (Optimal Solution) มาช่วยในการจัดเส้นทางการขนส่งพัสดุในรูปแบบ Milk Run ของแต่ละภูมิภาคอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการขนส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายพัสดุ ร่วมกับ Milk Run ทำให้การขนส่งพัสดุในภาคเหนือมีต้นทุนต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งจะสามารถลดต้นทุนการขนส่งลงได้ 18.04 %, ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ รูปแบบการขนส่งแบบ Milk Run โดยแบ่งเป็นหลายเส้นทางในภูมิภาค ทำให้การขนส่งพัสดุมีต้นทุนต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนการขนส่งลงได้ 2.04 %, ภาคใต้ รูปแบบการขนส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายพัสดุ ทำให้การขนส่งพัสดุมีต้นทุนต่ำที่สุด สามารถลดต้นทุนการขนส่งลงได้ 27.79 % และภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออก และภาคตะวันตก การขนส่งพัสดุในรูปแบบเดิม (Direct Shipment) มีต้นทุนการขนส่งถูกที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research to study road transportation model for quartermaster distribution of Royal Thai Air Force and to compare road transportation model Milk Run transportation through every unit in the region, Milk Run transportation is divided into several routes in each region, Cross Docking Transportation and Cross Docking with Milk Run. To find alternatives that are appropriate for the distribution of supplies to each region. By using the parcel transport statistics for the fiscal year 2016-2017. Implementing the Geographic Information System (GIS) program to assist in the analysis of proper positioning for use as a distribution center for each region. Including the use of the optimal solution to support Milk Run for transport the parcels in each region. The study found that Cross Docking with Milk Run making transporting in The Northern region the lowest cost which can reduce transportation costs 18.04%, Northeastern region, Milk Run transportation is divided into several routes in each region Causing the lowest cost of transportation which can reduce transportation costs 2.04%. Southern region Cross Docking makes the lowest cost it will reduce transportation costs 27.79%. the Central, Eastern and Western region transporting the parcels in the original (Direct Shipment) has the lowest transportation costs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.