Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of inventory management system a case of beauty supply shop
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.638
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของกิจการร้านขายอุปกรณ์เสริมสวยกรณีศึกษา ภายใต้ระดับการให้บริการที่ต้องการ จากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการดำเนินงานการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของร้านกรณีศึกษา พบว่าสินค้าแต่ละประเภทมีปริมาณความต้องการที่ไม่คงที่ และผลการดำเนินงานก่อให้เกิดปัญหาคือ บางครั้งเกิดการขาดแคลนสินค้าบางรายการในบางช่วง และในขณะเดียวกันบางรายการมีปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังมากเกินความต้องการ ดังนั้นในการวิจัยจึงได้เลือกตัวอย่างสินค้าจำนวน 20 รายการเพื่อพัฒนานโยบายสั่งซื้อ กระบวนการพัฒนานโยบายสั่งซื้อจะเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความต้องการของสินค้าตัวอย่าง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ในการกำหนดนโยบายสั่งซื้อของร้านกรณีศึกษา เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้อ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบปริมาณการสั่งซื้อคงที่ (Q) ร่วมกับจุดสั่งซื้อ (Reorder point) มาใช้ในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของร้านค้ากรณีศึกษา โดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบจากปริมาณการสั่งซื้ออย่างประหยัด (EOQ) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ อีกทั้งพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสินค้าคงคลัง เพื่อช่วยแสดงผลปริมาณสินค้าคงคลัง และการเคลื่อนไหวของสินค้าคงคลัง ผลการทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการดำเนินงานปัจจุบันของร้านค้ากรณีศึกษา โดยใช้ข้อมูลการดำเนินงานในปี 2561 พบว่า สามารถลดระดับสินค้าคงคลังเฉลี่ยได้ถึง 56% ทำให้ต้นทุนถือครองโดยรวมลดลง 50% โดยยังคงสามารถตอบสนองต่อลูกค้าที่ระดับการให้บริการ 95% นอกจากนี้ระบบใหม่สามารถลดขั้นตอนการตรวจนับจำนวนสินค้าในคลัง ก่อนการรับเข้า เบิกจ่าย และสั่งซื้อ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีรอบการตรวจนับจำนวนสินค้า เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการบันทึกสินค้าคงคลังของระบบ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้แน่ใจในประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของระบบใหม่ที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to set the appropriate inventory control policies with a case study of the beauty supply store that is consistent with an efficient customer service level. As per the analysis of inventory management system, there is an uncertain demand which have affected in both an insufficient and an excess supply in some items. Hence, the researcher chooses only 20 items for developing. The initial process of development is an analysis of the demand and the constraints of the 20 items for imposing the ordering policies. Moreover, this research applies the basic principle of fixed order quantity and reorder point to improve inventory management system. By considering the comparison of EOQ as a basis for decision making. Finally, this research develops the applications for displaying the inventory level and movement. Afterwards, the new inventory control policies is tested by using the simulation model to imitate the operation of the actual systems, for comparing with the actual operating results in the past. The results of the testing show a better performance in managing inventory as it can improve the level of service following the business targets. Based on the testing, the average ending inventory is decreased by 56%, resulting in the 50% reduction of the holding cost, while the service level is responded to the customers by 95%. Moreover, the new system eliminates some activities in a receiving, a retrieving and a stock counting process. However, the cycle stock count should be done in order to enhance inventory record accuracy of the system which is the key factor to ensure the effectiveness and efficiency of the proposed systems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.