Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of calcium oxalate measurement system in urine for kidney stone disease screening
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาคภูมิ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญหล้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1269
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบตรวจคัดกรองผู้ที่มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อโรคนิ่วไต (Kidney stone disease) โดยใช้วิธี Indole Calcium Oxalate Crystalization Index : iCOCI ซึ่งเป็นการตรวจวัดความเข้มสีที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะกับสาร Indole reagent โดยได้ทำการศึกษาถึงตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการวัดเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของวิธี iCOCI ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถลดเวลาในขั้นตอนการบ่มปัสสาวะได้เหลือเพียง 10 นาที และการใช้ Indole reagent ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 mg/ml สามารถให้ความแยกชัดในการตรวจคัดกรองได้สูงที่สุด จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจคัดกรองโดยนำตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของกลุ่มผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต กลุ่มล่ะ 60 ตัวอย่างมาทำการตรวจวัดโดยใช้วิธี iCOCI ร่วมกับระบบวัดทางแสงที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้เซนเซอร์อาเรย์ที่ตอบสนองต่อแสงที่ความยาวคลื่นต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพบว่าการใช้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารตัวอย่างที่ความยาวคลื่น 600 nm จะสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจคัดกรองได้สูงสุดคือได้ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจคัดกรองมากกว่า 70% ซึ่งเพียงพอต่อการนำไปใช้งานเพื่อตรวจคัดกรองในทางคลีนิค นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบผสมและนำส่งสาร และระบบแปลและแสดงผลการตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปพัฒนาเป็นระบบแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ในการควบคุม ซึ่งจากการทดสอบพบว่าระบบทั้งหมดที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดที่ใกล้เคียงกับการนำไปใช้งานจริงนอกสถานพยาบาลได้อย่างเหมาะสม จึงทำให้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปใช้ในการตรวจคัดกรองโรคนิ้วไตแบบไม่รุกล้า (Non-invasive) ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has developed the measurement system for Kidney stone disease screening based on an Indole-reacted Calcium Oxalate Crystallization Index (iCOCI), which the change in color intensity affected by reactions between oxalate in urine and Indole reagent can be measured. We have studied various measurement parameters in order to improve the efficiency of the iCOCI method. We have found that the incubation time can be minimized to 10 minutes and the Indole reagent at a concentration of 2.5 mg/ml provides the highest sensitivity and specificity of the screening test. After that, the efficiency of the developed screening test was examined by measuring urine samples of healthy people (n=60) and kidney stones group (n=60) using the iCOCI method together with a developed optical measurement system based on a multi-wavelength sensor array. It was found that using the light absorbance value of the sample at a wavelength of 600 nm can provide the highest screening efficiency which its sensitivity and specificity are both more than 70%. This obtained efficiency might be sufficient for clinical practice. Moreover, the solution mixing and delivery system together with the display screen were developed to express the possibility of developing the whole system into an automated system controlled by microcontroller (MCU). From the tests, it was found that all developed systems could be used in measurements that imitated the actual field test outside the hospital. Therefore, it is possible to use this developed system for screening kidney disease as the optional non-invasive method.
Creative Commons License