Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Good governance, pay and firm performance : evidenced from Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนื้อแพร เล็กเฟื่องฟู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.625
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบด้านธรรมาภิบาลของคณะกรรมการบริษัทกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าคณะกรรมการของบริษัทเป็นโครงสร้างภายในที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการกำกับดูแลฝ่ายบริหาร ซึ่งเป็นการลดต้นทุนตัวแทน (Agency Cost) และยังทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทดีขึ้น โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบริษัทที่เป็นธุรกิจครอบครัว (Family Firm) และไม่เป็นธุรกิจครอบครัว (Non-Family Firm) ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) ที่ไม่ใช่ธุรกิจการเงิน ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2555 ถึง 2560 ทั้งหมด 200 บริษัท โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยด้วยวิธี Fixed Effect Model และ Random Effect Model ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกรรมการอิสระมีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการกำกับดูแลการบริหารงานของฝ่ายบริหาร ในขณะที่การดำรงตำแหน่งกรรมการในบริษัทอื่นส่งผลเกิดภาระงานที่มากเกินไปของคณะกรรมการ ซึ่งส่งผลเสียต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท และค่าตอบแทนของกรรมการมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการกำกับดูแลบริษัทให้มีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีขึ้น โดยผลการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในตลาดทุนและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับดูแล เพื่อยกระดับธรรมาภิบาลในประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the relationship between good governance of the Board directors with the performance of the companies that listed on the stock exchange of Thailand. By the Board of Directors has deemed as the internal structure is essential in governance and management, which is reducing the agency cost and also to the company's performance improved. This study by the research firm that is a family firm and non-family firm business, registered in the stock exchange of Thailand (SET) that not concluded a financial business since 2012 to 2017 a total of 200 companies, by using regression analysis Fixed Effect Model and Random Effect Model. The results showed that the independence of the Board of directors affects the operation of the company, the statistically significant. Independent directors play an important role in the governance and administration of the management. While a Director in another company, resulting in an excessive workload of the commission, which adversely affect the performance of the company and compensation contributes to the effective governance of the operating result improved. By the results of this research will be beneficial to those involved in and related to corporate governance. In order to enhance good governance in the country and contributes to sustainable development.
Creative Commons License