Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study for shear resisting behavior of special dry joints for precast prestressed concrete reinforced with steel fiber
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1220
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้ชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในงานก่อสร้างสะพานเอื้อประโยชน์หลายอย่าง ทั้งช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่าย สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพได้เป็นอย่างดี และการก่อสร้างทำได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ในอดีตชิ้นส่วนสำเร็จรูปแต่ละชิ้นส่วนจะเชื่อมต่อกันโดยใช้อีพ็อกซีเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานทำให้ได้รอยต่อที่แข็งแรง แต่ก็มีข้อเสียคือจะเป็นการเพิ่มขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างให้ยุ่งยากและเสียเวลามากขึ้น ต่อมาจึงมีการใช้งานรอยต่อแบบแห้งขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถลดขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างให้สะดวกมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามรอยต่อแบบแห้งก็มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน นั่นคือ ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างชิ้นส่วนแต่ละชิ้นส่วนซึ่งมักทำเป็นสลักรับแรงเฉือน ไม่สามารถเชื่อมต่อกันได้อย่างแนบสนิทพอดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรอยต่อประเภทหลายสลัก ดังนั้นการถ่ายกำลังรับแรงเฉือนจึงไม่สามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างเต็มความสามารถ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของรอยต่อแบบแห้งประเภทหลายสลัก โดยการหล่อชิ้นงานเป็นรอยต่อพิเศษแบบแห้ง และทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการรับแรงเฉือนของรอยต่อพิเศษที่ทำจากวัสดุต่างกัน ดังนี้ คอนกรีตปกติ คอนกรีตกำลังสูง คอนกรีตผสมเส้นใยเหล็ก 0.5 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การควบคุมแรงอัดด้านข้างให้มีค่าคงที่จะทำให้รอยต่อพิเศษแบบแห้งหลายสลักมีพฤติกรรมการรับเฉือนคล้ายกับรอยต่อสลักเดี่ยว รอยต่อพิเศษที่ทำจากคอนกรีตกำลังสูงมีค่า Normalized shear strength น้อยกว่าคอนกรีตปกติ และการผสมเส้นใยเหล็กในคอนกรีตจะช่วยเพิ่มค่า Normalized shear strength ให้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามกำลังรับแรงเฉือนจากการทดสอบเกือบทุกกรณีก็ยังมีค่าน้อยกว่าสูตรคำนวณของ AASHTO และ Rombach and Specker
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The application of precast concrete segments in the bridge construction provides many advantages: economy, high quality and rapid construction. In the past, precast concrete segments are connected together by wet joints using epoxy. Epoxy fills in the gaps and makes strong connection, but it takes time. Later, dry joints have been introduced which help to reduce the construction time. However, the use of dry joints has some drawbacks. The contact surface between segments or shear keys can hardly be made well fit together, especially for multiple shear keys. Consequently, the transfer of shear strength cannot be developed to its full capacity. In this study multiple-keyed dry joints are constructed as special dry joints. Shear test are conducted for sample specimens with shear keys made from different materials: normal concrete, high strength concrete, concrete mixed with 0.5% and 1% steel fiber. Results from experiments are found such that controlling the confining stress to be constant makes the special dry joints with multiple keys behave like single-key dry joints. Special dry joints made from high strength concrete have lower normalized shear strength than those made from normal concrete. Mixing steel fiber into concrete help increase the normalized shear strength. However, shear strengths of almost all of the specimens are smaller than those calculated from formulas given by AASHTO, and Rombach and Specker.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.