Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of offline change point detection methods in bivariate normal, irregular time series data
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1411
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหาจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิธี E-Divisive, e-cp3o และ ks-cp3o สำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่มีความผันแปรไม่ปกติที่มีการแจกแจงปกติ 2 ตัวแปรซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความแปรปรวน หรือค่าสหสัมพันธ์ โดยทำการจำลองและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ค่า Adjusted Rand Index และเปรียบเทียบจำนวนและตำแหน่งของจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสามวิธีในข้อมูลจริง โดยข้อมูลเป็นข้อมูลสัญญาณชีพและข้อมูลปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 และเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแต่ละช่วงโดยใช้การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนของสองประชากร จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อข้อมูลมีขนาดเล็ก (n = 90) วิธี e-cp3o และ ks-cp3o มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหาจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด (ค่า Adjusted Rand Index มีค่าเป็น 1) และพบว่าวิธี E-Divisive มีประสิทธิภาพสูงเฉพาะกรณีที่ข้อมูลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในค่าเฉลี่ย (ค่า Adjusted Rand Index มีค่าเข้าใกล้ 1) เมื่อข้อมูลมีขนาดมากขึ้น (n = 150 และ 300) วิธี E-Divisive มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดเมื่อข้อมูลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเฉลี่ย และวิธี e-cp3o มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในกรณีอื่น ๆ การศึกษากับข้อมูลจริงซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสัญญาณชีพ และข้อมูลปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ซึ่งทำการตรวจหาจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งหมดในคราวเดียวและแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 ส่วนก่อนแล้วจึงนำแต่ละส่วนมาตรวจหาจุดเปลี่ยนแปลง พบว่า วิธี E-Divisive และ ks-cp3o พบจำนวนจุดและตำแหน่งของจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และการแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นช่วงย่อยก่อนจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการตรวจข้อมูลทั้งหมดในคราวเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the performances of 3 change point detection methods: "E-Divisive", "e-cp3o" and "ks-cp3o", for bivariate normal irregular time series data which has a change in mean, variance or correlation. Their performances are compared using Adjusted Rand Index. The methods are also applied to two real data sets (vital sign data and concentration of PM2.5 data) and compared. The results show that: 1) when data is small (n =90), e-cp3o and ks-cp3o performed the best (Adjusted Rand Indexes are 1), E-Divisive's Adjusted Rand Index is almost 1 when data has a change in mean, 2) When data is large (n = 150 and 300), e-cp3o and ks-cp3o are less efficient, while E-Divisive performed the best when data has a change in mean. The study of real data by detecting change points in the whole data at once and dividing the data into 3 parts then detect the change points in each part. The results show that E-Divisive and ks-cp3o detect similarly in both the number and the position of change points and the performances are better when dividing the data into smaller intervals before detecting the change points.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.