Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of hip-focused exercises on time to stabilization of knee joint during jump-landing task after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
ธนะเทพ ตั่นเผ่าพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.616
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อกลุ่มสะโพกต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงขณะทำการกระโดดลงน้ำหนักขาเดียว และประเมินการทำงานของข้อเข่าก่อนและหลังจากการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อกลุ่มสะโพก โดยทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครที่มีประวัติการผ่าตัดซ่อมสร้างเอ็นไขว้หน้าและสามารถกลับไปเล่นกีฬาได้ แบ่งอาสาสมัครออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย (n=18) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=18) กำหนดระยะเวลาของการออกกำลังกายเท่ากับ 6 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วยการออกกำลังกายทั้งหมด 5 ท่าทาง การทดสอบระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดความมั่นคงของข้อเข่า คำนวณโดยใช้ค่าแรงกระทำจากพื้น (GRFs) ในขณะที่การทำงานของข้อเข่าจะใช้แบบประเมิน IKDC และประเมินความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อสะโพกและกล้ามเนื้อขาด้วยเครื่องทดสอบไอโซไคเนติก กำหนดความเร็วเชิงมุมเท่ากับ 60 องศาต่อวินาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาสาสมัครกลุ่มที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกาย ใช้ระยะเวลาในการเกิดความมั่นคงหลังจากกระโดดลงน้ำหนักขาเดียวน้อยกว่า (กลุ่มควบคุม 1.67±0.5: กลุ่มออกกำลังกาย 1.22±0.49 วินาที, P=0.01) และมีค่าคะแนนการประเมินการทำงานของข้อเข่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม 77±14.14: กลุ่มออกกำลังกาย 88±8.69 คะแนน, P<0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อสะโพกและกล้ามเนื้อขา มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังจากการออกกำลังกาย จากการวิจัยจึงสรุปได้ว่าการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อกลุ่มสะโพกเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกสำหรับการวางแผนและออกแบบการฟื้นฟูการทำงานของข้อเข่า ในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่มีประวัติการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนซ่อมเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่า เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถกลับไปออกกำลังกายหรือเล่นกีฬาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of hip-focused exercises on Time to Stabilization (TTS) and determine knee functional score using The International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC). Thirty-eight recreational active male with history of anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) volunteered in the study. Participants were allocated into two group; Control (n=18) and Intervention (n=18). The hip-focused exercises; consisted of five exercises – Clam shell exercise, Side-lying hip abduction, Single-leg squat, Front plank with hip extension and Side-plank with hip abduction- were performed for six weeks. The TTS was calculated from vertical ground reaction forces (vGRF) before and after exercise. Moreover, Isokinetic machine was used to evaluate muscle strength at the velocity of 60 degree/second. After the six weeks of hip-focused exercises, The TTS was significantly decrease in the intervention group (control 1.67±0.5: intervention 1.22±0.49 sec, P=0.01) while the IKDC score was significantly increase (control 77±14.14: intervention 88±8.69 score, P<0.01) compared with the control. In addition, the hip-focused exercises also improve muscle peak torques. Therefore, the rehabilitation for the ACLR patient should emphasize these muscle activities in order to improve functional and safely return to play.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.