Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synergistic effect of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and mycorrhizal helper bacteria on sugarcane growth
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรตรา เพียภูเขียว
Second Advisor
อลิสา วังใน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.597
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมีทางเลือกที่สามารถทดแทนการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีและสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่หลากหลาย โดยมีความปลอดภัยและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม หนึ่งในทางเลือกที่ใช้คือการใช้ปุ๋ยชีวภาพที่ประกอบด้วยราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาและแบคทีเรียที่มีประโยชน์ต่อพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกและระบุชนิดของราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาและแบคทีเรียที่ช่วยส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์แบบไมคอร์ไรซา รวมไปถึงผลของการอยู่ร่วมกันของราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาและแบคทีเรียต่อการเจริญเติบโตของต้นอ้อยพบ สปอร์ราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา 18 ลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันที่ได้จากการแยกดินรอบรากอ้อยของไร่อ้อยในประเทศไทย โดยลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของสปอร์สามารถจำแนกแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 วงศ์คือ Glomeraceae, Acaulosporaceae และ Gigasporaceae โดยวงศ์ Glomeraceae เป็นวงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา AY01 และAT04 เป็นราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาที่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนสปอร์และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อในรากข้าวฟ่างสูงที่สุด เมื่อระบุชนิดด้วยเทคนิคทางอณูวิทยาและสัณฐานวิทยาของราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา AY01 และAT04 พบว่าอยู่ในสกุล Diversispora นอกจากนี้สามารถแยกแบคทีเรียจากสปอร์ราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาได้จำนวน 122 ไอโซเลท โดยพบ 20 ไอโซเลทมีลักษณะความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช ได้แก่ลักษณะการสร้าง IAA สารในกลุ่ม siderophore แอมโมเนีย การสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และมีความสามารถในการละลายฟอสเฟต โดยพบเพียงแบคทีเรีย ATR16 เท่านั้นที่สามารถกระตุ้นการงอกของสปอร์ราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา AY01 และAT04 ได้เมื่อทำการระบุชนิดด้วยเทคนิคอณูวิทยาสามารถระบุได้ว่า ATR16 คือ Acinetobacter baumannii ในการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการอยู่ร่วมกันของราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา AY01 และAT04 กับแบคทีเรีย ATR16 โดยเก็บค่าความสูง มวลชีวภาพเหนือดินและใต้ดิน และเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อในรากอ้อย จากชุดการทดลองที่มีการใช้ราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา AY01 ร่วมกับแบคทีเรีย ATR16 พบว่า มีค่าต่าง ๆ สูงกว่าชุดควบคุมและมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อสูงสุด (69.59%) ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้ราอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาร่วมกับแบคทีเรียที่มีลักษณะของการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชสามารถส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของอ้อยได้ ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นหัวเชื้อชีวภาพเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเกษตรแบบยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the alternative ways for replacement of the use of chemical fertilizer and pesticides are strongly encouraged because of increasing claims of environmentally friendly and healthy agriculture. Biofertilizer using soil microorganisms such as arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) and beneficial bacteria is a promising tool for sustainable agriculture. The aims of this study were to isolate and identify arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) and mycorrhization helper bacteria and to determine the effects of AMF and mycorrhization helper bacteria on sugarcane seedlings. Eighteen different mycorrhizal spores were isolated from the sugarcane rhizosphere soils collected from various sugarcane fields in Thailand. The result in morphological observation found 3 families, namely Glomeraceae, Acaulosporaceae and Gigasporaceae and the population of the family Glomeraceae were found most dominant in the rhizosphere of sugarcane plants. AMF isolate AY01 and isolate AT04 were able to produce and increase their spores in sorghum roots with a large number of spores. AMF isolate AY01 and isolate AT04 were belonging to Diversispora using morphology and molecular technique based on 18S rRNA gene. One hundred and twenty-two bacterial isolate were isolated from AMF spores and were screened for their plant growth promoting (PGP) activities. The results showed 20 bacterial isolates had at least four PGP activities such as IAA, siderophore, ammonia and biofilm production or phosphate solubilization. Only one bacterial isolate, ATR16 was able to stimulate both spores of AMF isolate AY01 and isolate AT04. MHB isolate ATR16 was identified as Acinetobacter baumannii based on molecular technique. An experiment was conducted to determine the effect of selected AMF isolates, AY01 and AT04, and MHB isolate ATR16. The results revealed that shoot height, above and belowground biomass and root colonization of AMF in sugarcane seedlings inoculation with the combination of AMF and mycorrhization helper bacteria were significantly higher than the non-inoculated seedlings and sole inoculated seedlings. AMF isolate AY01 + MHB isolate ATR16 treatment was found the greatest increasing growth of the plants and the highest root colonization (69.48%). These results of this study indicate the synergistically interacting between AMF and PGP activities can enhance the growth of sugarcane seedlings and arbuscular mycorrhiza development. These findings could be useful for the development of bioinoculants suitable for the establishment of sustainable agriculture.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.