Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integration Of Microalgae And Microbial Sludge In Wastewater Treatment
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Second Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1289
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการบำบัดซีโอดีโดยจุลสาหร่ายร่วมกับตะกอนจุลชีพในสภาวะที่มีแสงและไม่มีแสงเดินระบบด้วยน้ำเสียงเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 มก.ซีโอดี/ล. ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าซีโอดีลดลงตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งอัตราการบำบัดของจุลสาหร่ายร่วมกับตะกอนจุลชีพที่สภาวะให้แสง มีอัตราการบำบัดสูงสุด (k1) 0.76 ต่อวัน โดยไม่มีซีโอดีคงเหลือในระบบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีโดยจุลสาหร่ายร่วมกับตะกอนจุลชีพที่สภาวะไม่ให้แสง 0.45 ต่อวัน ดังนั้นการใช้จุลสาหร่ายช่วยบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียจะทำให้ซีโอดีในระบบลดลงจนหมดในสภาวะที่มีแสง แต่ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีแสงจะยังคงมีซีโอดีเหลืออยู่ในระบบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแสงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการเจริญเติบโตของจุลสาหร่ายซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดี จากการศึกษาผลของการบำบัดซีโอดีที่ความเข้มข้น 50 100 200 500 และ 1,000 มก.ซีโอดี/ล. โดยจุลสาหร่ายร่วมกับตะกอนจุลชีพในสภาวะที่มีแสง จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 128.0 158.4 352.0 657.8 และ 1547.5 มก.ซีโอดี/ล./วัน ตามลำดับ มีแนวโน้มของอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งคือ 0.99 ต่อวัน และอัตราการบำบัดจำเพาะของจุลสาหร่ายและตะกอนจุลชีพคือ 0.0282 วัน-1 จากการศึกษาผลการทดลองของระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีที่ระยะเวลากักเก็บ 1 2 4 และ 8 วัน เท่ากับร้อยละ 70.52±3.80 83.49±2.59 90.63±2.48 และ 92.53±2.84 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งระยะเวลากักเก็บที่ 4 น่าจะเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chemical oxygen demand (COD) removal efficiency of microalgae and microbial sludge under lighting and non-lighting conditions were studied in this research. Initially wastewater had a chemical oxygen demand (COD) of 1,000 mg/L. The results showed that the reaction rate of COD removal decreased according to first-order kinetic, and the maximum reaction rate (k1) of COD removal was 0.76 day-1 under the lighting condition, and there was no non-biodegradable COD (nbCOD). Whereas, non-lighting condition indicated the maximum reaction rate of COD removal was 0.45 day-1. Therefore, the usage of microalgae for treating wastewater can decrease COD completely under the lighting condition. While, there is some residual COD in without lighting condition. Under lighting condition, microalgae and microbial sludge were used for treating various COD concentrations, 50, 100, 200, 500, and 1,000 mg COD/L. The results showed that the COD removal rate was 128.0, 158.4, 352.0, 657.8 and 1547.5 mg COD/L day, respectively. COD removal rate followed the first-order reaction with k1 of 0.99 day-1 and the specific rate of microalgae and microbial sludge system was 0.0282 mg COD/mg MLSS day. In part of various hydraulic retention time (HRT), the HRT of 1, 2, 4 and 8 days provided COD removal efficiency of 70.52±3.80, 83.49±2.59, 90.63±2.48 and 92.53±2.84%, respectively. Therefore, HRT of 4 days is the most suitable.
Creative Commons License