Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a data retrieval system for non-revenue water management of the provincial waterworks authority using web-based GIS
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1054
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสืบค้นสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ที่แสดงผลบนเว็บ เพื่อสนับสนุนการวางแผนและจัดการลดน้ำสูญเสียของการประปาส่วนภูมิภาค โดยเลือกใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคสาขามวกเหล็ก และซอฟต์แวร์รหัสเปิดในการพัฒนาระบบซึ่งสามารถทำงานบนเว็บเบราว์เซอร์ผ่านเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ระบบสืบค้นฯ ประกอบด้วยสถาปัตยกรรม 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วน client ส่วน web server และส่วน database server ผู้ใช้งานสามารถโต้ตอบกับระบบด้วยการคลิกเลือกเครื่องมือที่ต้องการ ประกอบด้วย เครื่องมือจัดการแผนที่ เครื่องมือระบุข้อมูล (identify) เครื่องมือสอบถามข้อมูล (ad-hoc query) เครื่องมือสืบค้นข้อมูลตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้ก่อนหน้า (pre-defined query) ได้แก่ ข้อมูลแนวท่อ ข้อมูลมาตรวัดน้ำที่มีการใช้น้ำผิดปกติ ข้อมูลจุดซ่อมท่อ ข้อมูลการใช้น้ำภายในขอบเขตพื้นที่จ่ายน้ำย่อย และข้อมูลน้ำสูญเสีย ซึ่งสามารถส่งออกผลลัพธ์ในรูปแบบตารางได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์บนเว็บที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ผู้ใช้งานสามารถนำข้อมูลไปใช้สนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการบริหารจัดการลดน้ำสูญเสียของการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคได้เป็นอย่างดี บุคลากรในหน่วยงานสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ได้โดยง่าย โดยที่ผู้ใช้งานไม่ต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์หรือระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เป็นพื้นฐาน ทำให้ช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงาน และมีความสะดวกมากขึ้นในการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a data retrieval system using Web-based GIS for non-revenue water management of the provincial waterworks authority by using geographic information of the Provincial Waterworks Authority (PWA), Muak Lek Branch and open source software for developing systems that works on web browsers over the internet. There are 3 system architectures: client, web server and database server. Users interact with the system by clicking on the tools provided including map management tool, identify tool, query tool, data retrieval tool include pipe meter leakpoint water usage data within district metering area: DMA and non-revenue water data can be exported in a table format. The result of Web-based GIS showed that users can utilize the information to support their decision for non-revenue water management of the provincial waterworks. In addition, PWA Staff can easily access geographic information without having basic computer skills, which helps reducing operating time and increasing convenience.
Creative Commons License