Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Analysis of words diffusion across facebook pages in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1143
Abstract
เฟซบุ๊กเพจในประเทศไทยมีอัตราการเติบโตและเป็นสื่อที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งด้านธุรกิจ การกระจายข่าวสาร และด้านอื่น ๆ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญในเรื่องนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์กระแสของคำเพื่อหาแนวโน้มการกระจายตัวและการเลือกคำที่เป็นกระแส โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกข้อมูลทางด้าน เทเลคอมเพื่อใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 โดเมนคือ อุปกรณ์มือถือเป็นโดเมนอุปกรณ์สื่อสาร เครือข่ายมือถือ งานแสดงสินค้าทางอุปกรณ์สื่อสารเป็นโดเมนผู้ให้บริการ และ เฟซบุ๊กเพจที่มีการประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์สื่อสาร เป็นโดเมนอื่น ๆ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการหาค่าคำสำคัญ กับ การหาค่าคำสำคัญร่วมกับค่าความถี่สัมพัทธ์เพื่อดูการกระจายตัวของคำ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าการหาค่าคำสำคัญร่วมกับค่าความถี่สัมพัทธ์ให้ผลลัพธ์การกระจายตัวของคำได้ดีกว่าการหาค่าคำสำคัญเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าการเกิดกระแสของคำสามารถเกิดได้จากกลุ่มใดก็ได้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลุ่มโดเมนอุปกรณ์สื่อสาร กลุ่มโดเมนผู้ให้บริการหรือกลุ่มโดเมนอื่นๆ แต่แนวโน้มของคำมีโอกาสเกิดจากกลุ่มโดเมนอุปกรณ์สื่อสารก่อนแพร่กระจายไปยังกลุ่มโดเมนอื่นๆหรือกลุ่มโดเมนผู้ให้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Growth rate of Facebook pages in Thailand has been increasing. It is the most popular platform in business, news distribution, information sharing, etc. We have recognized the importance of information diffusion and presented a new method to analyze words trend to find distribution. Data were selected from telecommunication domain. Hence, in our work we selected three groups from such domain; 1) mobile devices; 2) mobile network provider and event organizer; and 3) facebook page relating to communication devices. We compared keywords to other words by relative frequency to find the distribution of words. The results show that finding keywords by the relative frequency give the better result than keyword density. In addition, we also found that the global trends can be generated from any domain. However, the global trend is likely to be started from main group more than other groups.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.