Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil Production By Combined Supercritical Co2 And Mechanical Extraction
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.560
Abstract
น้ำมันเมล็ดมะรุมเป็นแหล่งของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวที่ดี และมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดน้ำมันจากกากเมล็ดมะรุมหลังการสกัดเชิงกลด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต โดยทำการทดลองในช่วง 40-70 องศาเซลเซียส และ 150-300 บาร์ที่อัตราการไหลคงที่ 10 กรัมต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 300 นาที ในเครื่องสกัดขนาด 130 มิลลิลิตร ร้อยละผลได้น้ำมันของเมล็ดมะรุมโดยใช้เครื่องอัดสกรูเดี่ยว คือ ร้อยละ 12.50 กากเมล็ดมะรุมมีน้ำมันเหลือ ร้อยละ 12.31 จากการสกัดด้วยปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์แบบซอกห์เลต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันของน้ำมันจากกากเมล็ดมะรุมที่สกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะต่าง ๆ และการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายมีองค์ประกอบที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีกรดโอเลอิกปริมาณมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต คือ ความดัน 300 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถสกัดน้ำมันได้ร้อยละผลได้สูงสุด คือ ร้อยละ 10.46 ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.97 ของปริมาณน้ำมันที่เหลืออยู่ในกากเมล็ดมะรุม และมีความสามารถในการละลาย คือ 9.59 กรัมน้ำมันต่อกิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบสูงสุด คือ ร้อยละ 91.02±0.62 และ 42.87±2.89 ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณ แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลสูงสุด คือ 246.06 มิลลิกรัม/100 กรัมของน้ำมัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Moringa oleifera seed oil is a good source of monounsaturated fatty acid and has high biological activities. In this study, the supercritical carbon dioxide (SCCO2) extraction process for the Moringa oleifera seed cake, which was extracted by mechanical extraction, was investigated by performing experiments in the range of 40-70 oC and 150-300 bar at constant flow rate of 10 g/min for 300 min in the 130 mL extractor. The oil yield of Moringa oleifera seed by using a single-screw machine was 12.50%. The seed cake has 12.31% of remaining oil as received by the Soxhlet extraction using petroleum ether. The results showed that the fatty acid compositions of oils extracted by SCCO2 and petroleum ether were very similar and contains over 80% of oleic acid. The optimum SCCO2 extraction oil yield was 10.46% and the solubility was 9.59 g/kg CO2 at 60 oC and 300 bar. The 84.97 % of remaining oil in the Moringa oleifera seed residue can be recovered by SCCO2 extraction. In addition, the highest antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities was 91.02±0.62 % and 42.87±2.89, respectively. The most abundant tocopherol content was 246.06 mg/100 g oil.
Creative Commons License