Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide hydrogenation to light olefins over Co-Fe/CNT-SiO2 fiber catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.548
Abstract
การเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงทำให้เกิดการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ซึ่งแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้นเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดปรากฎการณ์เรือนกระจก (Greenhouse effect) และส่งผลกระทบมากมายต่อโลกงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโอเลฟินส์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่โคบอลต์และเหล็ก (Bimetallic Co-Fe) โดยใช้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ซิลิกาไฟเบอร์ (CNT-SiO2 fiber) เป็นตัวรองรับในการทำปฏิกิริยาการเติมไฮโดรเจน (H2) ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แทนการใช้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (10CoFe/CNT-SiO2 fiber) โดยการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ซิลิกาไฟเบอร์ที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับจะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่ที่มีการเติมตัวสนับสนุนโพแทสเซียม (10CoFe-K/CNT-SiO2 fiber) จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตโอเลฟินส์และสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาวซึ่งคือการสร้างพันธะของคาร์บอนนั่นเอง และจากการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตโอเลฟินส์คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 25 บาร์ และค่าอัตราส่วนของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ออัตราเร็วของสารป้อน (W/F) เท่ากับ 10 กรัม(ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา)•ชั่วโมง/โมล โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10CoFe-10K/CNT-SiO2 fiber สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นโอเลฟินส์ได้สูงสุดและยังช่วยยับยั้งในการเกิดมีเทน ซึ่งจะให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 40.90 ค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นโอเลฟินส์เท่ากับ 8.79 และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมีเทนเท่ากับ 58.96 และทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dealing with carbon dioxide waste is an on-going societal and technological challenge. One attractive proposition is to chemically convert waste carbon dioxide into useful chemical products. One possible route is to combine two well-known chemical processes, reverse water gas shift and Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, to make a catalyst capable of converting carbon dioxide directly into hydrocarbons. Catalytic hydrogenation of CO2 to hydrocarbons is a modification of Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS), where CO2 is used as reactant instead of CO. My research deals with the development of active, selective and stable catalysts based on cobalt-iron with carbon nanotube-silica fiber (CNT-SiO2 fiber) as support (10CoFe/CNT-SiO2 fiber). One of the major focuses is the surface modification of CNTs to the catalytic performance of cobalt-iron catalysts in CO2 hydrogenation. And to promote with potassium ion exhibited the higher olefins product (10CoFe-K/CNT-SiO2 fiber). The modification by potassium metal ion can decrease the hydrogenation ability (suppress methane product) and increase the chain-growth probability. So that, the best condition of CO2 hydrogenation to produce olefins of reaction were 350°C, 25 bar, W/F 10 g(cat)•h/mol. Using 10CoFe-10K/CNT-SiO2 fiber can produce highest olefins product and suppress the methane formation. With %CO2 conversion = 40.90, %Selectivity of C2-C4 olefins = 8.79
Creative Commons License