Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health literacy development program and 3E behaviors with local wisdom in student nurses
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรเนตร อารีโสภณพิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1522
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่อยู่ในภูมิภาค และระดับชั้นปีแตกต่างกัน และศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 3 อ. ตามภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นของนักศึกษาพยาบาล การดำเนินงานวิจัย คือแบบพหุวิธี แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการสำรวจความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ประเมินด้วย ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและแบบประเมินความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพในนักศึกษาพยาบาล ชั้นปีที่ 1 - ชั้นปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 390 คน ของวิทยาลัยพยาบาล สังกัดสถาบันพระบรมราชชนก กระทรวงสาธารณสุขในภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ จำนวน 12 แห่ง ระยะที่ 2 เป้นการการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 72 คน เป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 36 คน นักศึกษาของวิทยาลัยพยาบาลบรมราชชนนี สระบุรี เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยพยาบาลบรมราชชนนี พระพุทธบาท เป็น กลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 3 อ. ตามภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นของนักศึกษาพยาบาล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 3 อ. ตามภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นของนักศึกษาพยาบาล แบบ และแบบประเมินความเชื่อมั่นแห่งตน ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านอาหาร ออกกำลังกาย และอารมณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพ และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมสุขภาพตามหลักปฏิบัติตน 3 อ. ของนักศึกษาพยาบาล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้
1.นักศึกษาพยาบาลที่เรียนในวิทยาลัยพยาบาล ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในภูมิภาคต่างกันมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ F (3, 386) = 3.02, p=0.03 ซึ่งนักศึกษาจากภาคเหนือมีระดับความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพสูงที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ภาคใต้ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลางตามลำดับ
2. นักศึกษาพยาบาล ที่เรียนระดับชั้นปีต่างกันมีความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพ แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (F (3, 386) = 3.46, p= .02) โดยนักศึกษชั้นปีที่ 3 มีระดับความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ นักศึกษาพยาบาล ชั้นปีที่ 4 ชั้นปีที่ 2 และ ชั้นปีที่ 1 ตามลำดับ
3.ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพโดยรวม มากกว่าช่วงก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 (t = 3.36, p=.002) และมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพโดยรวมมากกว่า กลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (t = 2.05, p=.04)
4.ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 3 อ. โดยรวม มากกว่าช่วงก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .001 (t =3.84, p=.000) และมีคะแนน พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 3 อ. โดยรวมมากกว่า กลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (t = 2.52, p= .014)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) study health literacy of student nurses in different regions and levels of education, and 2) investigate the effectiveness of the health literacy development program and 3E behaviors according to local wisdom of student nurses. A sequential multi-method design was used to survey and quasi-experiment design. In Phase I, quantitative survey was administered to assess demographics and the health literacy in 390 of first to fourth-year student nurses, enrolling in 12 nursing colleges in 2017 academic year. In Phase II, quasi-experiment design was conducted in 72 first-year students, enrolling in 2018 academic year, of Boromajajonani College of Nursing Saraburi and of Boromajajonani College of Nursing Pra Buddhabart for studying the effectiveness of the health literacy development program and 3E behaviors related to local wisdom in student nurses. They were divided into two groups as experiment, and control group. Each group consisted of 36 students. The instruments used in this experiment were 1) data collection forms which included health literacy questioner and student nurses’ 3E behaviors assessment. 2) The instruments used in the experiment were health literacy development program to enhance 3E behaviors according to local wisdom of student nurses and a questionnaire assessing self-efficacy in changing health behaviors, namely, diet, exercise, and emotion. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics which included percentage, mean and standard deviation, t-test, one-way and Repeated Measures ANOVA. Results from this study were as follow.
1.The health literacy scores of student nurses of different regions differed significantly (F(3,386) = 3.02, p=0.03 ). Students in the north had the highest level of health literacy, followed by those in the south, the north-east, and the central regions, respectively.
2.The health literacy scores of student nurses of different levels of education differed significantly (F(3, 386) = 3.46, p= .02) . The third-year students had the highest level of health literacy, followed by the fourth, the second, and the first-year students, respectively.
3.After participating the program, health literacy scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than before participating the program (t = 3.36, p=.002) and the experimental group were significantly higher than the control group (t = 2.05, p=.04).
4.After participating the program, 3E behaviors scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than before participating the program (t =3.84, p=.000) and the experimental group were significantly higher than the control group (t = 2.52, p= .014).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.