Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของลักษณะและความแข็งของยางวงแหวนที่มีต่อแรงในการยึดอยู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of different types and hardness of o-ring attachment on retentive force
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.354
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหารูปทรงที่เหมาะสมของยางวงแหวน โดยทดสอบหาแรงในการยึดอยู่และแรงดึงของยางวงแหวน เตรียมรากเทียมลงในบล็อกเพื่อทดสอบ โดยใช้ระบบรากฟันเทียมของระบบฟันยิ้ม รูปทรงต่างๆ(รูปทรงกลมด้านในกลม รูปกระบอกด้านในหกเหลี่ยม รูปทรงกลมด้านในหกเหลี่ยม รูปทรงกระบอกด้านในกลม) และยางวงแหวนความแข็งผิว 50 60 และ70 ชอร์เอ โดยมีระบบรากฟันเทียมออสเทม เป็นกลุ่มสำหรับการเปรียบเทียบ (กลุ่มละ10 ชิ้นงาน) นำยางวงแหวนมาเร่งอายุการใช้งานโดยใส่เข้าและถอดออกจำนวน 1,440 2,880 และ 4,320 รอบ ด้วยความเร็ว 120 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ใช้เครื่องดึงอเนกประสงค์วัดแรงในการยึดอยู่และแรงดึง ใช้สถิติแบบพาราเมตริกซ์ชนิดวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง วิเคราห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยเทอกี้และอินดิเพนเดนท์ ทีเทส วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ95 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแรงยึดอยู่ของยางวงแหวนมีค่าลดลงเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการเร่งอายุการใช้งาน ยกเว้นยางวงแหวนความแข็งผิว 70 ชอร์เอรูปทรงกลมด้านในหกเหลี่ยม และรูปทรงกระบอกด้านในหกเหลี่ยม ที่มีค่าแรงในการ ยึดอยู่เพิ่มขึ้นและมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มของระบบออสเทม ผลแรงดึงของยางวงแหวนทุกกลุ่มมีค่าลดลง สรุปได้ว่าทั้งรูปทรงและความแข็งผิวต่างก็มีผลต่อแรงในการยึดอยู่ของยางวงแหวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This in vitro study was to determine suitable designs of O-ring for a ball attachment by using retentive and tensile forces and to consider correlation of these forces. The implant and O-ring block was prepared for retention testing. Osstem ball/O-ring system was used for comparison as a control and Fun Yim ball/ O-ring system was used as an experiment by varying O-ring designs (TR-Torus with inner round shape, CH-Cylindrical column with inner hexagonal shape, TH- Torus with Inner hexagonal shape, and CR-Cylindrical column with inner round shape) and materials (50, 60 and 70 shore A silicone). O-ring was aged by repeating up and down motion on the ball head for 1,440, 2,880 and 4,320 cycles. The retentive force of O-ring and tensile foece was measured using Universal Testing Machine with cross head speed at 120 mm/min (n=10). The data was analyzed statistically using Two-way ANOVA, Turkey (α=0.05) and Independent T-test. Result: The retentive forces decreased after accelerated aging except Fun Yim 70 CH and TH. The retentive forces of Fun Yim 70 CH and TH was higher than Osstem significantly. The tensile force of all group decreased after accelerated aging Conclusion: proper shape and hardness of sillicone affect the retentive force.
Creative Commons License