Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์และฟลูออไรด์เจลต่อความแข็งระดับไมโครของผิวเคลือบฟันมนุษย์หลังจากสัมผัสกับเครื่องดื่มโคลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of CPP-ACP paste and fluoride gel on microhardness of human enamel after exposed to a cola drink
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Second Advisor
มุรธา พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.259
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์และฟลูออไรด์ เจลในการป้องกันความแข็งระดับไมโครของผิวเคลือบฟันจากการสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลาและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของน้ำลายเทียมในสภาวะที่มีซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์หรือฟลูออไรด์เจลในการป้องกันความแข็งระดับไมโครของผิวเคลือบฟันจากการสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลา โดยเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างจากฟันตัดล่างของมนุษย์ที่ถูกถอนจำนวน 60 ซี่ ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มทดลองดังนี้ 1) ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ร่วมกับน้ำปราศจากประจุ 2) ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียม 3) น้ำลายเทียม 4) ฟลูออไรด์เจลร่วมกับน้ำปราศจากประจุ 5) ฟลูออไรด์เจลร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียม และ6) น้ำปราศจากประจุ วัดค่าความแข็งของผิวเคลือบฟันด้านริมฝีปาก โดยกำหนดระยะห่างของรอยกดเท่ากับ 120 ไมโครเมตร ทำการกดด้วยหัวกดวิคเกอร์ส จำนวน 5 รอยกดต่อการทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบความแข็งระดับไมโคร ทำการกด 2 ช่วงเวลาต่อชิ้นตัวอย่าง คือ ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลา นำค่าความแข็งที่ได้มาทดสอบด้วยสถิติแพร์แซมเปิล ที เทสต์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังการสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลา ค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันของกลุ่มซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียมและกลุ่มฟลูออไรด์ร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียมมีค่ามากกว่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันของกลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปว่าซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์และฟลูออไรด์เจลไม่สามารถป้องกันค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันจากการสัมผัสกับเครื่องดื่มโคลาได้ แต่ซีพีพี-เอซีพีร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียมและฟลูออไรด์ร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียมสามารถลดความรุนแรงของการสูญเสียแร่ธาตุได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to compare protective effects of CPP-ACP paste and fluoride gel on microhardness of enamel surface eroded by a cola drink and to compare effect of artificial saliva with CPP-ACP paste or fluoride gel on protective effect of microhardness of enamel surface eroded by a cola drink. The specimens were prepared from 60 extracted human lower incisors, randomly divided into 6 groups; 1) CPP-ACP with deionized water 2) CPP-ACP paste with artificial saliva 3) artificial saliva 4) fluoride gel with deionized water 5) fluoride gel with artificial saliva and 6) deionized water. The microhardness of labial enamel surface of the six groups were measured by a microhardness tester. Baseline and eroded hardness were measured and analyzed by Paired-Sample T-Test | Two Way ANOVA and One Way ANOVA. After being eroded by a cola drink, the enamel hardness significantly decreased in all groups studied. The eroded hardness of CPP-ACP paste with artificial saliva group and fluoride gel with artificial saliva group are significantly higher than eroded hardness of the other groups. In conclusion, CPP-ACP paste and fluoride gel can not prevent the hardness of enamel after eroded by a cola drink, but CPP-ACP paste with artificial saliva and fluoride gel with artificial saliva can lessen the degree of demineralization.
Share
COinS