Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ที่มีต่อทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของเด็กอายุ 6-7 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing science activities based on constructivist approach on science process skills of six to seven tears old children
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุดมลักษณ์ กุลพิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.64
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ที่มีต่อทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของเด็กอายุ 6-7 ปี ใน 4 ทักษะ ได้แก่ ทักษะการสังเกต ทักษะการวัด ทักษะการจำแนกประเภท และทักษะการลงความเห็นจากข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เด็กอายุ 6-7 ปี โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม จำนวน 68 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้การจัดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดคอนสตรัคติวิสต์จำนวน 34 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ใช้การจัดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ตามการสอนแบบปกติ จำนวน 34 คน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบทดสอบทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์สำหรับเด็กอายุ 6-7 ปี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังการทดลอง เด็กที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าเด็กที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ตามการสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study effects of science activities by using the constructivist approach on four science process skills of six to seven years old children regarding observation, classification, measurement, and inferring. The samples were 68 children at the age of six to seven years old in Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School. The samples were divided into two groups; 34 each for the experimental group receiving science experiences by using the constructivist approach and the control group receiving conventional science activities. Research duration was 10 weeks. The research instrument was the test of science process skills of six to seven years old children. The data was statistically analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test with SPSS program. The research result was that after the field experiment, the students tested by using science activities based on constructivist approach have more average rate of science process skills scores than students tested by using science activities based on normal approach in statistical significance inference at .01 levels.
Creative Commons License