Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาไทอะโซลิดินไดโอนเพื่อชะลอการเสื่อมของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องจากการรักษาทดแทนไตทางช่องท้องอย่างถาวร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of thiazolidinediones on peritoneal membrane survival in continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.742
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เนื่องจากในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตทางช่องท้องอย่างถาวรมาเป็นระยะเวลานานนั้น พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้อง ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงผลของยา pioglitazone ในการชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นกับเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตทางช่องท้องอย่างถาวรมาเป็นระยะเวลานาน โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและสัตว์ทดลอง วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองนั้นได้แบ่งหนูออกเป็นสามกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำยาฟอกไตทางช่องท้อง และกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำยาฟอกไตทางช่องร่วมกับยา pioglitazone โดยทำการศึกษาเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ แล้วทำการประเมินทางสัณฐานของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องและนับจำนวนหลอดเลือดที่พบ ส่วนการศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงนั้นได้ทำการเพาะเลี้ยง mesothelial cells และ adipocytes แล้วแบ่งเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงออกเป็นสามกลุ่มแล้ว incubate กับสารดังที่กล่าวข้างต้น แล้วทำการศึกษาการบาดเจ็บและการตายของเซลล์ ผลการศึกษา จากการประเมินทางสัณฐานของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องนั้นพบว่าในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำยาฟอกไตทางช่องท้องนั้นมีจำนวนหลอดเลือดเพิ่มมากขึ้น พบการหนาตัวของชั้น submesothelium พบการเกิด EMT และการหลุดลอกของ mesothelial cells เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าทั้ง mesothelial cells และ adipocytes ที่สัมผัสกับน้ำยาฟอกไตทางช่องท้อง เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis และลักษณะดังที่กล่าวมานั้นทั้งในพบน้อยลงเมื่อได้รับน้ำยาฟอกไตทางช่องท้องร่วมกับยา pioglitazone สรุปผลการศึกษา ยา pioglitazone นั้นสามารถป้องกันการบาดเจ็บและการตายของทั้ง mesothelial cells และ adipocytes และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องที่สัมผัสกับน้ำยาฟอกไตทางช่องท้องทั้งในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและสัตว์ทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Peritoneal injury and neovascularization were results from continuous exposure of peritoneum to peritoneal dialysis fluid (PDF). We aimed to investigate the protective roles of pioglitazone (PGZ), PPAR- [gamma] agonist on peritoneal injury and angiogenesis in vitro and in vivo. Methods: Sprague-Dawley rats were subjected to twice-daily injections with 3.86G%PDF ± 0.1 [mu]M PGZ. After 16-wk injection, morphologies of peritoneum and vascular number were determined. In cell culture, the mesothelial cell and adipocyte injury, epithelial-to-mesenchymal transdifferentiation (EMT) and apoptosis were assessed after overnight incubation of human peritoneal mesothelial cells (HPMC) and adipocytes with 1.36G%PDF ± PGZ. Results: Vascular number, submesothelial thickness, and EMT in visceral and parietal peritoneum increased significantly while mesothelial cells disappeared in rats exposed to PDF. All the above abnormalities were markedly attenuated when co-injected with PGZ. HPMC and adipocytes cultured with PDF showed morphological changes including apoptosis. Conclusion: PGZ showed the protective roles agonist PDF-induced HPMC and adipocytes injury and peritoneal morphologic changes via PPAR-[gamma] response
Creative Commons License