Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Poly(methyl methacrylate) and glycidyl-functionalized poly(methyl methacrylate) nano-size latex particles via differential microemulsion polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของลาเท็กซ์พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิลผ่านการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Rempel, Garry L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.983
Abstract
The differential microemulsion polymerization technique was used to synthesize nanoparticles of glycidyl-functionalized poly(methyl methacrylate), PMMA, via a two-step process, by which the amount of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) surfactant required was 1/217 of the monomer amount by weight and the surfactant/water ratio could be as low as to 1/600. The first step was to synthesize the core PMMA nanoparticles having high molecular weight of 10[superscript 6] g mol[superscript -1] using the AIBN oil soluble initiator at 70 [degrees Celsius] for 90 min by drop-wise addition of the monomer. The high molecular weight PMMA latex nanoparticles (~ 20 nm in size) have a rich syndiotactic configuration (53-57 % rr triads). The rate of polymerization increased with an increase in the concentration of the SDS surfactant. The maximum conversion of polymerization was observed at a polymerization time of 3600 s. The nearly constant value of PDI over the whole range of the polymerization time could be attributed to the significance of particle nucleation occurring via a heterogeneous nucleation mechanism. The high molecular weight PMMA nanoparticles have spherical shape with a T[subscript g] of about 125 [degrees Celsius]. The second step was to add glycidyl methacrylate in the PMMA latex via a similar manner to obtain the glycidyl-functionalized PMMA nanoparticles. A core/shell structure of the glycidyl-functionalized PMMA latex nanoparticles observed are composed of a high molecular weight PMMA core with the random copolymer of poly[(methyl methacrylate)-ran-(glycidyl methacrylate)] as a shell layer on the surface. Particle sizes of about 50 nm were achieved and the molecular weight of glycidyl-functionalized PMMA was in the range of about 1x10[superscript 6] to 3x10[superscript 6] g mol[superscript -1]. Approximately 1-2 wt% of glycidyl functional groups were determined using a titration method. The low content detected was due to precipitation and a drying effect. The glycidyl-functionalized PMMA has two regions of T[subscript g] at 90 [degrees Celsius] and 125 [degrees Celsius], which were referred to as poly[(methyl methacrylate)-ran-(glycidyl methacrylate)] and PMMA, respectively. It is very interesting to note that the polymerization conversion reaches a maximum, within a short reaction time in the presence of less surfactant and without the need of a co-surfactant along with a high monomer-to-water ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำเทคนิคการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดสองกระบวนการมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิล ในปฏิกิริยาใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) เพียง 1/217 ของน้ำหนักมอนอเมอร์ทั้งหมด และอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อน้ำสามารถลดลงเหลือเพียง 1/600 กระบวนการแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของ PMMA ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงอยู่ในช่วง 10[superscript 6] กรัมต่อโมล เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นแกนกลางของอนุภาค โดยใช้ AIBN ซึ่งเป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบละลายในน้ำมัน และทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาในการหยดมอนอเมอร์นาน 90 นาที อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของลาเท็กซ์ PMMA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงจะมีปริมาณโครงแบบซินดิโอแทคทิค (syndiotactic) สูง (ร้อยละ 53-57) อัตราการเกิดพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว SDS เพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นพอลิเมอร์เกิดขึ้นสูงสุดเมื่อเวลาของการการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ผ่านไป 3600 วินาที ค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล (PDI) เกือบคงตัวตลอดช่วงเวลาของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงนัยของการเกิดอนุภาคด้วยกลไกการเกิดอนุภาคแบบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของ PMMA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมและมีค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานภาพแก้ว (T[subscript g]) 125 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับกระบวนการที่สองเป็นการเติมไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตลงในลาเท็กซ์ PMMA ในลักษณะเดียวกันกับกระบวนการแรกเพื่อทำให้เกิดเป็นอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของ PMMA ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิล โครงสร้างเป็นเปลือก core/shell ของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของ PMMA ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิล ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของ PMMA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงทำหน้าที่เป็นแกนกลางและมีโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตทำหน้าที่เป็นชั้นเปลือกอยู่บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาค PMMA ที่เป็นแกนกลาง อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของ PMMA ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิลมีขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 50 นาโนเมตร และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 1x10[superscript 6] ถึง 3x10[superscript 6] กรัมต่อโมล หมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิลที่ตรวจพบด้วยวิธีการไทเทรตมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 1-2 โดยน้ำหนัก PMMA ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไกลซิดิลมีค่า T[subscript g]) สองช่วงคือ ที่ 90 และ 125 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าเป็นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลต และ PMMA ตามลำดับ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจมากของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นพอลิเมอร์เกิดขึ้นมากสุดในช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยและไม่ต้องใช้สารร่วมลดแรงตึงผิว (co-surfactant) ช่วย รวมทั้งอัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อน้ำมีค่าสูงด้วย.
Creative Commons License