Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบสื่อประสมในการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาสำหรับผู้ดูแลเด็ก อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and testing of multimedia in dental health education for preschool day-care personnel in Jaturapakpiman District, Roiet Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพรรณ อัศวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.240
Abstract
ฟันผุในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนของประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ผู้ปกครองนิยมให้เด็กเข้ารับการดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก ดังนั้นผู้ดูแลเด็กในศูนย์จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดูแลทันตสุขภาพของเด็ก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของสื่อสารสอนทันตสุขศึกษาสำหรับผู้ดูแลเด็กที่จัดทำขึ้นในรูปแบบวีดิทัศน์และแผ่นพับ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องฟันผุ อาหารที่ทำให้เกิดฟันผุ ลักษณะของฟันสะอาด และวิธีการแปรงฟันในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลเด็ก ในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด จำนวน 92 คน อายุ 24-52 ปี โดยทดสอบความรู้ทางทันตสุขศึกษาด้วยแบบทดสอบชนิดปรนัยแบบคู่ขนานก่อนและหลังการใช้สื่อ จำนวน 15 ข้อ และประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อสื่อด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สื่อประสมมีประสิทธิภาพ 75/73 ดรรชนีประสิทธิผล 0.508 ผู้ดูแลเด็ก ได้คะแนนความรู้ทางทันตสุขศึกษาก่อนการใช้สื่อเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 55.40 และได้คะแนนหลังการใช้สื่อเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 78.07 สื่อประสมทำให้ดูแลเด็กมีความรู้เพิ่มมากขึ้นภายหลังการใช้สื่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) คะแนนความรู้หลังการใช้สื่อมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับอายุ (p<0.05) และอายุการทำงานของผู้ดูแลเด็ก (p<0.01) ในขณะที่คะแนนความรู้ก่อนการใช้สื่อไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ อายุการทำงาน และระดับการศึกษาของผู้ดูแลเด็ก นอกจากนี้ผู้ดูแลเด็กมีความพึงพอใจต่อสื่อในระดับมาก เนื่องจากสื่อมีสาระประโยชน์ มีคำอธิบายที่ง่ายต่อการเข้าใจและมีการนำเสนอที่น่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The incidence of early childhood caries in Thailand is increasing. Meanwhile, the parents tend to send their young children to the day-care centers therefore the day-care personnel play important roles in dental health care of the preschool children. The purpose of this study was to test the efficiency and effectiveness of the designed dental health educational multimedia package for preschool day-care personnel. The package comprised of 3 videos and one pamphlet with the content of dental caries, cariogenic food, the appearance of clean teeth and the tooth brushing method for preschooler. The designed multimedia was tested in the 92 personnel, aged between 24-52 years old, in preschool day-care centers of Jaturapakpiman District, Roiet Province. Fifteen questions of pre- and post-test parallel questionnaires were developed to test the knowledge of the participants. The satisfaction of the designed media was also evaluated by rating scale questionnaire. The media efficiency was 75-73 and effectiveness index was 0.508. The average pre- and post-test scores were 55.40% and 78.07% respectively. Following a single viewing of the media, the day-care personnel significantly improved their dental health knowledge (p<0.001). The post-test scores were significantly reversing related with age (p<0.05) and duration of work (p<0.01). On the contrary, the pre-test scores had no relation with age, duration of work and level of education. The participants rated highly satisfaction on knowledgeable contents of the media, simple words of narration, easy understanding and proper format of presentation.
Creative Commons License