Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for determination of sudan red in food using electrochemical technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดสารประกอบซูดานเรดในอาหารโดยใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1147
Abstract
To develop a method for analysis synthetic azo dye compound (sudan I, sudan II, sudan III, and sudan IV) in food sample. The electrochemical analysis was investigated using cyclic voltammetry at glassy carbon and CNT modified glassy carbon electrodes. It was found that four sudan dyes provided well-defined cyclic voltammogram at both electrodes. The amperometric waveform parameters were optimized at GC electrode by FIA system. The significantly low detection limits of 0.01, 0.10, 0.025, and 0.01 ppm for sudan I, sudan II, sudan III and sudan IV were obtained, respectively. High performance liquid chromatography with amperometric detection was investigated for separation and quantitative determination of four sudan dyes. Comparison experiments were carried out using GC and CNT modified GC electrodes. The chromatography was performed using a commercially available Innertsil C18 column, with the optimum conditions: acetonitrile and 20 mM acetate buffer (90:10; %v/v) at flow rate I, mL min-1. Sudan dyes were detected at 0.95 and 0.85 V at GC and CNT modified GC electrodes, respectively. The linear concentration ranges of four sudan dyes were 0.01 to 150.0 and 0.005 to 25.0 ppm at GC and CNT modified GC electrode, respectively. The recoveries were in the ranges of 93.74 to 104.56 and 93.98 to 104.09% at GC and CNT modified GC electrodes, respectively with %RSD < 10%. The proposed method was further applied to analyse soft drink and chilli sauce samples. The results from proposed method gave the acceptable percent recovery values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สีสังเคราะห์กลุ่มสารประกอบเอโซ (ซูดาน 1, ซูดาน 2, ซูดาน 3 และ ซูดาน 4) ในตัวอย่างอาหารโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอนและขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนดัดแปรด้วยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสีซูดานทั้ง 4 ชนิด โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนและระบบการตรวจวัดแบบไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่าให้ผลของไซคลิกโลแทมโมแกรมที่ชัดเจน การศึกษาตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้การตรวจวัดแบบแอมเพอโรเมทรีที่ประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับ ระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชันที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอนเป็นอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัด วิธีการนี้ให้ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.01, 0.10, 0.025 และ 0.01 ppm สำหรับซูดาน 1, ซูดาน 2, ซูดาน 3 และ ซูดาน 4 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้แยกและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสีซูดาน ทั้งสีชนิดด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดแบบแอมเพอโรเมทรี เปรียบเทียบการทดลองระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอนและขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ ในระบบนี้ใช้คอลัมน์ Inertsil C18 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดคือ อะซิโทไนไตรล์และ 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ อะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ในอัตราส่วน 90 ต่อ 10 โดยปริมาตรที่อัตราเร็ว 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เป็นเส้นตรง คือ 0.01 ถึง 150.0 และ 0.005 ถึง 25.0 ppm ที่ขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสิคาร์บอนและขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนดัดแปรด้วยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ ตามลำดับ ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 93.74 ถึง 104.56 และ 93.98 ถึง 104.09 เปอร์เซ็นที่ขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสิคาร์บอน และขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนดัดแปรด้วยคาร์บอน นาโนทิวป์ตามลำดับ ด้วยค่าเบียงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกิน 10% งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มและซอสพริก โดยผลที่ได้จากวิธีที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีให้ผลการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Share
COinS