Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแบ่งแยกตลาดและการใช้บริการสินเชื่อเงินสดเอนกประสงค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of market segmentation and cash credit demand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1660
Abstract
สินเชื่อเงินสดเอนกประสงค์เป็นสินเชื่อที่มีผลกระทบต่อ การบริโภคและพฤติกรรมการใช้จ่ายของประชาชนอย่างมาก เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคสามารถเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุนได้ง่าย เพราะไม่ต้องใช้หลักประกันในการขอสินเชื่อ โดยสถาบันการเงินที่ให้บริการสินเชื่อเงินสดเอนกประสงค์แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ และกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินที่ไม่ใช่ธนาคาร โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแบ่งแยกตลาดตามความเสี่ยงของผู้กู้ที่ใช้บริการ ระหว่างธนาคารพาณิชย์และสถาบันการเงินที่ไม่ใช่ธนาคาร และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญหรือมีอิทธิพลผลต่อความต้องการใช้บริการสินเชื่อเงินสดเอนกประสงค์ วิธีการศึกษาในส่วนแรกจะอาศัยแนวคิดการให้คะแนนเครดิต โดยใช้รูปแบบจำลองโพรบิต ส่วนที่สองจะนำเอาปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้วิธีกระบวนการลำดับขั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ และวิธีการจัดอันดับโดยใช้มาตรวัดทัศนคติของลิเคอร์ท ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจากการเก็บแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลาดสินเชื่อเงินสดอเนกประสงค์มีการแบ่งแยกตลาดออกตามความเสี่ยงของผู้กู้ โดยธนาคารพาณิชย์จะให้บริการแก่ผู้กู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ ในขณะที่สถาบันการเงินที่ไม่ใช่ธนาคารจะให้บริการทั้งผู้กู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำและผู้กู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง สำหรับผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสินเชื่อเงินสดเอนกประสงค์ของผู้กู้ทั้งหมด พบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สินเชื่อมีความสำคัญมากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านราคา และถ้าพิจารณาแยกตามคุณสมบัติที่สะท้อนถึงความเสี่ยง พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการของกลุ่มผู้กู้ที่มีรายได้ต่ำ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สินเชื่อ และปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการของกลุ่มผู้กู้ที่มีรายได้สูง ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านราคา สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายมีดังนี้ รัฐบาลควรใช้กฎเกณฑ์ยอดรวมวงเงินกู้สูงสุดต่อคน ศูนย์ข้อมูลเครดิตต้องพัฒนาข้อมูลให้มีความสมบูรณ์ และเป็นข้อมูลปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งจัดทำระบบการให้คะแนนเครดิตกลาง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางและมาตรฐานแก่ผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ประกอบการต้องพัฒนาและนำระบบการให้คะแนนเครดิตมาใช้ในการพิจารณาสินเชื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cash credit has recently grown an important role in financing personal spending. In particular, it affects both consumption level as well as expenditure’s behaviors because consumers can easily get an access to loan without any collaterals. Both commercial banks and non-bank financial institutions currently provide such cash credit for personal consumption. The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects on the market segmentation due to the borrower’s risk as both commercial banks and non-bank financial institutions are concerned. In addition, this research aims to determine the factors affecting the cash credit demand. The Probit Model is used to analyze the credit scoring. The marketing mixes, including price, place, product and promotion, are applied to determine cash credit demand by using the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP), measured by the Likert scale. The data set is collected from 400 individual surveys in Bangkok area. The result shows that cash credit market is segmented by the classifications of the risk of borrowers. Commercial banks prefer low-risk borrows whereas non-bank financial institutions service both low-risk borrowers and high-risk borrowers. The cash credit demand is determined in order by types of loans and cost of financing. Considering the risk classification, low-income borrower’s decision depends largely on types of loans whereas high-income borrowers make their borrowing decisions based mainly on the cost of financing. For policy implication, Government should impose measures in controlling the total loan per person. The Credit Bureau with most up-to-dated information is needed to support the market and it should include the standard procedure for credit scoring so as to provide accurate information for entrepreneurs. Those entrepreneurs are encouraged to develop their own approval system and utilize those information for credit approval.
Creative Commons License