Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย : การศึกษาในเด็กชาวไทยพุทธและไทยมุสลิม อายุ 18-36 เดือน อำเภอท่าศาลา จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with early childhood caries : a study of 18-36-month-old Buddhist and Muslim Thai children in Tha Sala district, Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ ทัศจันทร์
Second Advisor
ภฑิตา ภูริเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.266
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยทางพฤติกรรม ปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยา และปัจจัยทางสังคมที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาวะโรคฟันผุและพฤติกรรมทางทันตสุขภาพของเด็กไทยพุทธและไทยมุสลิมอายุ 18-36 เดือน ในอำเภอท่าศาลา จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยทำการศึกษา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์มารดาหรือผู้ปกครองของเด็กโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดโครงสร้าง ร่วมกับการตรวจสภาพช่องปากของเด็กในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กจำนวน 56 คนในพื้นที่ศึกษามีความชุกของโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัยร้อยละ 69.5 อัตราผุ ถอน อุดเฉลี่ย 8.99 +- 10.63 ด้านต่อคน สภาวะโรคฟันผุระหว่างเด็กไทยพุทธและไทยมุสลิมไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 โดยเด็กไทยมุสลิมมีแนวโน้มของพฤติกรรมทางทันตสุขภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมมากว่าเด็กไทยพุทธ ในแบบจำลองสุดท้ายของการวิเคราะห์แบบพหุปัจจัย พบว่าตัวแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับความชุกของโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ อายุเด็ก (p<0.001) จำนวนครั้งในการกินนมตอนกลางคือของเด็ก (p<0.001) การได้รับทันตสุขศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง (p<0.001) การแปรงฟันทุกวันของเด็ก (p<0.05) และความร่วมมือของเด็กในการทำความสะอาดฟัน (p<0.05) ตัวแปรในแบบจำลองที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับอัตราผุ ถอน อดเป็นด้านต่อคนของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ อายุเด็ก (p<0.001) การแปรงฟันทุกวันของเด็ก (p<0.01) การหลับคานมของเด็ก (p<0.01) การรับประทานของเหลวหวานใส่ขวด (p<0.05) และคะแนนอาหารหวาน (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the present study were to investigate the relationship between behavioral factors, psychological factors, social factors and early childhood caries (ECC), and to study the variation of dental caries status and oral health behavior among 18-36-month-old Buddhist and Muslim Thai children in Tha Sala district, Nakhon Si Thammarat province. Data were collected from mothers/caregivers by using cross-sectional structured questionnaires, and dental examination records were obtained from children who participated in the study. The results showed that the prevalence of ECC among 256 children from study areas was 69.5% with mean dmfs of 8.99 +- 10.63. No significance was found in dental caries status between Buddhist and Muslim Thai children at significant level 0.05. Muslim Thai children tended to have more inappropriate oral health behavior than Buddhist Thai children. The final multivariate analysis showed that the prevalence of ECC was significantly associated with age of child (p<0.001), frequency of night-time feeding (p<0.001), caretaker's oral health education (p<0.001), child's daily tooth brushing (p<0.05) and child's cooperation in tooth cleaning (p<0.05). In the final model of dmfs, the variables significantly associated with dmsf level were age of child (p<0.001), child's daily tooth brushing (p<0.01), child's falling asleep during feeding (<0.01), child’s consumption of sweet drinks in bottle (p<0.05) and sweet score (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License