Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบภายใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the qualifications of audit committee and involvement with internal auditing
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.568
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มี'วัตถุประสงค์2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ด้านความเป็นอิสระและด้านความรู้ความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษทางการบัญชี หรือการเงิน กับการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบภายใน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบเกี่ยวกับระดับการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบภายใน ผู้เขียนได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานทางการเงินและส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบของ บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย วิธีการทดสอบและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ พื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค ประเด็นด้านการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบภายในของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่นำ มาศึกษา มีทั้งสิ้น 5 ประเด็น คือ 1) จำนวนครั้งการประชุมกับหัวหน้าฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายใน 2) ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการประชุมกับหัวหน้าฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายใน 3) การจัดประชุมเป็นการส่วนตัวกับ หัวหน้าฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายใน 4) การสอบทานแผนงานและผลการตรวจสอบภายใน และ 5) การ สอบทานการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบภายในของฝ่ายบริหาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่ประกอบไปด้วยสมาชิกที่เป็นกรรมการอิสระ ทั้งหมด และมีสมาชิกอย่างน้อย 1 คนมีความรู้ความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษทางการบัญชีหรือการเงิน มีแนวโน้มที่จะ 1) สอบทานแผนงานและผลการตรวจสอบภายใน และ 2) สอบทานการมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบภายในของฝ่ายบริหาร มากกว่าคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ครบทั้ง 2 ข้อดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาที่ได้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลกิจการในการ พิจารณาข้อกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีคุณสมบัติด้านความรู้ความชำนาญเป็นพิเศษทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินเพิ่มเติมจากคุณสมบัติด้านความเป็นอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study are twofold: 1) to study the relationship between the qualifications of audit committee focus on the independence and the financial expertise and the committee’s involvement with internal auditing and 2) to study the opinion of audit committee related to the level of the involvement with internal auditing. The author collected data from financial reports and sent the questionnaires to the audit committee members of the listed companies in the stock Exchange of Thailand. The methods of testing and analysis are the descriptive statistics, multiple regression and logistic regression. The issues about involvement with internal auditing of this study are five issues: frequency of meeting with the chief internal auditor 2) the length of meeting with chief internal auditor 3) private meeting with the chief internal auditor 4) review of internal auditing plans and results and 5) review management's involvement with internal auditing. The results indicate that committees comprised solely of independent directors and with at least one member having the financial expertise are more likely, than audit committee without two qualifications, to 1) review internal auditing plans and results and 2) review management's involvement with internal auditing. These findings may have benefits for regulators to set up the qualifications of audit committee to have financial expertise in addition to being independent.
Creative Commons License