Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาขนาดแรงคืนกลับของลวดโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ไทเทเนียม ชนิดยืดหยุ่นยิ่งยวดที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยวิธีให้ความร้อนจากแรงต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the deactivation force of treated superelastic nickel-titanium alloy wire by the direct electric resistance heat treatment method
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพชรคุปต์
Second Advisor
จินตนา ศิริชุมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.276
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขนาดแรงคืนกลับของลวดโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ไทเทเนียม ชนิดยืดหยุ่นยิ่งยวด ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยวิธีให้ความร้อนจากแรงต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบขนาดแรงคืนกลับของลวดโลหะผสมดังกล่าว กับลวดโลหะผสมยี่ห้อเดียวกันที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น ที่ระยะการคืนกลับ 4 ระยะ คือ 2.0, 1.5, 1.0 และ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร โดยศึกษาจากส่วนปลายของลวดโค้งขึ้นรูปสำเร็จ หน้าตัดสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ขนาด 0.016 x 0.022 ตารางนิ้ว จำนวน 2 ยี่ห้อคือ ยี่ห้อเซนทอลลอย ชนิดเฮฟวี ของบริษัทโทมี และยี่ห้อไนไท ของบริษัทออมโก ความยาว 21.5 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยวิธีทดสอบความงอสามจุด การกระตุ้นโดยวิธีให้ความร้อนจากแรงต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง จะใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าในระดับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดัดลวด เป็นระยะเวลา 3, 4 และ 5 วินาที และได้อ้างอิงถึงค่าอุณหภูมิทางทฤษฎี ที่ได้จากการคำนวณตามกฎอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดแรงคืนกลับของลวดโลหะผสมที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยวิธีให้ความร้อนจากแรงต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลวดยี่ห้อเดียวกันที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น จะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกระยะการคืนกลับ โดยขนาดแรงคืนกลับของลวดโลหะผสมที่ถูกกระตุ้นดังกล่าว จะมีค่ามากกว่าขนาดแรงคืนกลับของลวดยี่ห้อเดียวกันที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น และการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดแรงคืนกลับจะแปรผันตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าอุณหภูมิทางทฤษฎีที่ได้จากการคำนวณตามกฎอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ในช่วง 421.4 ถึง 520.5 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the deactivation force of treated superelastic nickel-titanium alloy wires by the direct electric resistance heat treatment method and to compare the deactivation forces of treated and non-treated groups in the same brand at 4 deactivation distance: 2.0, 1.5, 1.0 and 0.5 millimeters. The distal end of preformed rectangular archwires, 0.016x0.022 inches[superscript 2], 2 brands: Sentalloy Heavy type (Tomy Co.Ltd.) and NiTi (Ormco Co.Ltd.) were cut into 21.5 millimeters and tested by three point bending method. The optimum electric current for wire bending in 3, 4 and 5 seconds was used for treating the wires, and the theoretical temperatures which were calculated following the Law of Conservation of Energy had been referred. The means of the deactivation forces were analytically compared by a Oneway ANOVA at p = 0.05. The deactivation forces between the treated and non-treated groups in each brand were significantly different (p < 0.05) in every deactivation distance. Moreover, the deactivation forces in the treated group were higher than that in the untreated group of each brand. Additionally, the increasing in the deactivation forces of the treated group varied with the increasing in the theoretical temperatures which were calculated following the Law of Conservation of Energy during 421.4 to 520.5 degree celsius.
Creative Commons License