Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะระบบโทรศัพท์ไอพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a software tool for IP telephony performance analysis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัย พงศ์พันธุ์ภาณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1157
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ช่วงในการวัด วิเคราะห์ และรายงานสภาพการใช้งานในระบบโทรศัพท์ไอพี เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในจัดการประสิทธิภาพระบบโทรศัพท์ไอพีได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม โดยเครื่องมือจะทำหน้าที่รับข้อมูลรายละเอียดการเรียกใช้งานจากระบบ แล้วทำการคัดเลือกเอาเฉพาะข้อมูลที่สำคัญมาประมวลผล และจัดเก็บเป็นฐานข้อมูล สำหรับใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยเครื่องมือสามารถวิเคราะห์สภาพการใช้งานได้แก่ ปริมาณการเรียกใช้งาน อัตราการเรียกสำเร็จ ระดับการบริการ สถิติการเรียกใช้งาน ปัญหาการเรียกใช้งาน จำนวนการใช้วงจร และปริมาณการใช้แบนด์วิดท์ โดยแสดงผลในรูปของภาพกราฟฟิก กราฟเส้น ตาราง และรายงานสถิติย้อนหลัง นอกจากนี้เครื่องมือยังมีความสามารถในการเฝ้าสังเกตสภาพการใช้งานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละชั่วโมง โดยเครื่องมือถูกออกแบบให้ใช้งานผ่านทางเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ซึ่งทำให้การใช้งานมีความสะดวกและง่ายยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a software that can analyze and report the performance of IP telephony this software provide a useful tools for network operators that need to management and fined tune the performance of IP telephony system. The tool collects and processes call detail record from IP voice gateways. The processed data is then stored in the tool database for analysis purpose. This tool can analyze answer seizure ratio, grade of service, call statistic, type of call problem, number of circuit in use, bandwidth usage. The analysis results can be display in graphic image, lined graph and table format. Users can obtain the analysis results either by selecting the up-to-date report or the traffic hiscory report or getting a warning window that is sorompted at a monitor every hour. The tool can be access via the internet using a standard web browser
Share
COinS