Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดเชิงพลวัตรของสัมประสิทธิ์ไพโรอิเล็กทริกของพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamical measurement of pyroelectric coefficient of polyvinylidene fluoride
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมนันท์
Second Advisor
อนันตสิน เตชะกำพุช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.917
Abstract
พัฒนาวิธีการวัดสัมประสิทธิ์ไพโรอิเล็กทริก (p[subscript 3]) ของฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลิดีน ฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) โดยการฉายแสงเป็นจังหวะ ด้วยความถี่ 10 Hz ลงบนฟิล์ม PVDF สองตัวอย่าง ซึ่งหนา 30 micrometre ค่าความเข้มแสงที่ใช้ในการทดลองแต่ละชุดการทดลองจะมี 3 ค่า ในการทดลองได้ใช้เครื่องขยายสัญญาณแบบล็อกอินแอมป์ปลิฟายเออร์ วัดค่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดของฟิล์ม ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละจังหวะการฉายแสง และ ได้ใช้อิเล็กโทรมิเตอร์ วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความต้านทานของอิเล็กโทรดอะลูมิเนียมของฟิล์ม ซึ่งสามารถนำไปคำนวณอุณหภูมิของฟิล์มที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในแต่ละจังหวะการฉายแสงได้ จากข้อมูลนี้ได้ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ไพโรอิเล็กทริก (p[subscript 3]) ของฟิล์มทั้งสองตัวอย่างในช่วง (41+-4) (50+-6) micro C/m[superscript 2] ํC และ (4.9 0.2) (5.5 0.5) micro C/m[superscript 2] ํC ค่านี้แตกต่างจากค่าอ้างอิงของฟิล์มประมาณ 15 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A method for measuring pyroelectric coefficient (p[subscript 3]) of polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) films was developed. Light pulses of 10 Hz frequency were exposed on two samples of PVDF films of 30 micrometre thickness. Three different light intensities were used for each set of measurement. A lock-in amplifier was used to measure voltage pulses from PVDF electrodes. An electrometer was used to measure the increase in the resistance of PVDF electrode when the films were exposed to light and obtain the increase in the temperature of the films due to the light pulses. From these experiments, the values of p[subscript 3] of the first and second films were found to be in range of (41+-4) to (50+-6) micro C/m[superscript 2] ํC and (4.9+-0.2) to (5.5+-0.5) micro C/m[superscript 2] ํC, respectively. These values are different from the reference values of the film by 15%.
Share
COinS