Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและผลกระทบทางกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจในการคำนวณส่วนเหลื่อมการทุ่มตลาด ภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตามข้อ 6 ของความตกลงว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า 1994
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and effects on economic law of dumping margin calculation under Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of GATT 1994
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.356
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาในการคำนวณ ส่วนเหลื่อมการทุ่มตลาดภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตามข้อ 6 ของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้าปี 1994 ซึ่งให้ดุลพินิจกับผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการไต่สวนว่าจะมีช่องโหว่ที่ทำให้ สหภาพยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดในเชิงบิดเบือน การค้าได้หรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การคำนวณส่วนเหลื่อมการทุ่มตลาดภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตามข้อ 6 ของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้าปี 1994 มีช่องโหว่โดยให้ดุลพินิจกับผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการไต่สวนการทุ่มตลาด ซึ่งในทางปฏิบัติผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในสหภาพยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกามักจะใช้ ดุลพินิจนั้นทำให้การคำนวณส่วนเหลื่อมการทุ่มตลาดบิดเบือนและอาจจะเป็นการ กีดกันและก่อกวนทางการค้าได้ เช่น คำว่าภาวะการค้าปกติไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการทบทวนแก้ไขความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตามข้อ 6 ของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้าปี 1994 ในประเด็นการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ให้มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น หรือควรมีการจัดทำแนวทางในการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ให้มีความ ชัดเจนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and analyze the problem on dumping margin calculation under Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of GATT 1994 while allows the authority in investigation to use discretion to see whether there is loopholes which make European Union and U.S.A. to exercise countervailing measures in a manner to distort trade or not. The study finds that the dumping margin calculation under Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of GATT 1994 has certain loopholes which allow the dumping investigation authority to exercise discretion. In practice the authorities in European Union and U.S.A. tend to exercise such a discretion to distort the dumping margin calculation and thereby can become barriers and disturbs the regular trade for example the expression ordinary course of trade. It is not clear in itself. Therefore there should be a reviews of the Agreement in Implementation of Article VI of GATT 1994 at this particular point to bring in greater clarity or there should be a guideline on the exercise of discretion by the authority to ensure greater clarity.
Share
COinS