Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพแลมป์-แอลเอฟดี เออร์ลิเคีย เคนิส ดีเอนเอเซนเซอร์คิท
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Meena Sarikaputi
Second Advisor
Nareerat Viseshakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.521
Abstract
Diagnosis of Canine Monocytic Ehrlichiosis is in light of anamesis, visualized cytoplasmic morulae, clinical signs and laboratory test result of platelet counts. The PCR technique is always a definitive confirmatory test of Ehrlichia canis infection. However, the drawback of PCRs test is crucially needed of laboratory equipments. This drawback is somehow enabled newly DNA based technology to be developed in order to eliminate laborious thermocycler and gel electrophoresis. The LAMP-LFD is on focus by using a single temperature to amplify DNA and no gel electrophoresis involved to detect DNA product. LAMP-LFD is included in DNAsensor test kit that recently developed to replace the special equipment requirement for PCRs. This work is aimed to validate LAMP-LFD against nested PCR and single PCR. The validation results showed that nPCR, LAMP-LFD and sPCR are equally in specificity test meanwhile, they have different degrees of sensitivity. nPCR is determined to be the most sensitive method. However, sensitivity of LAMP-LFD and sPCR when compare to nPCR are 78.57% (95% CI= 63.19%-89.70%) and 40.48% (95% CI 25.63% to 56.72%) respectively. The Cohen's kappa coefficient revealed that nPCR and LAMP-LFD is in substantial agreement (0.785, 89.28% observed agreement) but not sPCR. The application of LAMP-LFD is hence capable of being an alternative method of molecular diagnostic test for CME and a point-of-veterinary care device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยโรคในสุนัข Canine Monocytic Ehrlichiosis (CME) ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ การพิจารณาประวัติการติดโรค, การปรากฏของ cytoplasmic morulae ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์, อาการทางคลินิกและผลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติจากการนับเกล็ดเลือด ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวไม่ใช่การยืนยันโรคที่แน่นอน ดังนั้นเรามักใช้เทคนิค PCR ในการยืนยันโรค CME หรือการติดเชื้อ Ehrlichia canis อยู่เสมอ อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อเสียของการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค PCR คือการพึ่งอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ในห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นสำคัญ ดังนั้นจึงมีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีทางดีเอ็นเอใหม่ๆ ขึ้นเพื่อลดการใช้อุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือ เช่น thermocycler และ gel electrophoresis LAMP-LFD ถือเป็นนวัตกรรมที่ใช้เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้อุณหภูมิคงที่ร่วมกับการใช้ Lateral Flow Device เพื่อแสดงผลการตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอเป็นแบบแถบ LAMP-LFD จะรวมอยู่ในชุดทดสอบ DNAsensor ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทดแทนความต้องการใช้อุปกรณ์พิเศษสำหรับ PCR และ gel electrophoresis งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ LAMP-LFD เปรียบเทียบกับ nested PCR (nPCR) และ single PCR (sPCR) ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า nPCR, LAMP-LFD และ sPCR มีค่าความจำเพาะ (specificity) เท่ากันที่ 100 % ในขณะที่ วิธีทั้งสามมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านความไว (sensitivity) ในการทดสอบ nPCR เป็นวิธีที่ความไวมากที่สุดจึงใช้เป็นการบ่งชี้สุนัขในกลุ่มที่เป็นโรค CME อย่างไรก็ตาม, LAMP-LFD มีความไวเทียบเคียงกับ nPCR ที่ 78.57% (95% Confident Interval, CI = 63.19%-89.70%) ส่วน sPCR อยู่ที่ระดับ 40.48% (95% CI 25.36% -56.72%) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของ Cohen เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ nPCR กับ LAMP-LFD ถือว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันสูง (0.785, 89.28% observed agreement) แต่มีความสอดคล้องต่ำกับ sPCR การประยุกต์ใช้ LAMP-LFD จึงอาจใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรค CME และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกนำมาใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการรวมถึงสถานพยาบาลสัตว์ (point-of-vet care)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.